South Africa's Eskom revises coal contract strategy, seeks supply security
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 16 November 2018 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Most Read News Today
South Africa's cash-strapped power utility Eskom said on Friday it had revised its coal strategy to focus on contracts that offer long-term, fixed prices and security of supply as it faces possible power outages and low stockpiles of the fuel.  Full story
South Africa's rand was steady against the U.S. dollar in early trade on Friday, in line with a rise in bonds, with turmoil around Britain's exit from the European Union boosting investor appetite for emerging market assets.  Full story

General Electric (GE) said on Thursday it has passed the leadership of a consortium picked to run a Nigerian rail concession to South Africa's Transnet after the U.S. firm exited its transport business.  Full story

South African paper and pulp maker Sappi said on Thursday that its profit for the full year fell 4.4 percent as it ramped up investment to modernise plants and shift production to more profitable products.  Full story
Markets
. . .  Full story
Bearish bets on most Asian currencies slackened over the last two weeks, a Reuters poll showed, as a plunge in oil prices benefited. . .  Full story
Despite market wobbles, the United States is the most favoured equity region for global fund managers, who broadly expect the S&P500 index to. . .  Full story
Short positions on most Asian currencies rose over the last two weeks, a Reuters poll showed, as global trade tensions and strength in. . .  Full story

With 63 percent of MSCI's global index now in a "bear" market, world stocks look oversold but global equity funds nevertheless attracted inflows. . .  Full story
Higher U.S. Treasury yields have been cited as a factor supporting the greenback in recent months. In the longer term, however, some analysts. . .  Full story
Short positions on most Asian currencies were seen unwinding over the past two weeks, a Reuters poll showed on Thursday, with traders turning. . .  Full story
Months after he lost millions when an esoteric corner of financial markets cratered in February, former Target Corp store manager Seth Golden is betting. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0052096.04-50.00-0.10%
JSE Top 4017:0045851.18-77.85-0.17%
JSE Resource 1017:0039712.74242.430.61%
JSE Industrial 2517:0062369.22-310.13-0.49%
JSE Financial 1517:0016374.58-36.92-0.22%
JSE SAPI17:00496.23-6.42-1.28%
JSE Gold17:001121.5712.921.17%
USD / ZAR19:5913.9805-0.1865-1.32%
GBP / ZAR19:5917.9202-0.1957-1.08%
EUR / ZAR19:5915.9546-0.1067-0.66%
NZD / ZAR19:599.6160-0.0563-0.58%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.2487-0.0598-0.58%
USD / JPY19:59112.8460-0.6900-0.61%
EUR / USD19:591.14110.00850.75%
GBP / USD19:591.28200.00460.36%
BTC / USD19:595624.27-57.05-1.00%
BCH / USD19:59349.80-37.14-9.60%
BTC / ZAR19:5981089.00-2788.00-3.32%
ETH / USD19:59178.25-4.17-2.29%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5943.06-1.15-2.60%
XRP / USD19:590.47-0.01-2.64%
DJ Futures19:3625463.00158.000.62%
DJ Ind19:4425450.04160.770.64%
SP 50019:442738.628.420.31%
Nasdaq19:447244.77-14.26-0.20%
FTSE 10018:567013.88-24.13-0.34%
DAX18:5611341.00-12.67-0.11%
CAC4018:565025.20-8.42-0.17%
Nikkei08:1721689.00-114.62-0.53%
Shanghai09:332679.1110.940.41%
Hang-Seng10:1726110.006.660.03%
ASX All08:005822.80-2.40-0.04%
Gold $19:591223.3610.040.83%
Gold R19:5917104.54-82.70-0.48%
Gold R/Kg19:5854985619220.00%
Brent Crude19:3767.410.570.85%
Silver $19:5914.41900.14000.98%
Platinum $19:59845.374.440.53%
Palladium $19:591171.5214.011.21%
R18617:429.11-0.06-0.71%
R20917:429.80-0.06-0.61%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
16/11/201814319553391235,423,193R18,074,873,2413010403456404
15/11/201817016947386228,416,254R19,847,123,9993329233658056
14/11/201812221749388258,507,386R22,566,441,2983579814293267
13/11/201816720173441264,977,771R19,540,911,1823312344161964
12/11/201811525044409251,458,760R17,703,389,1973109733085122
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 TRNSHEX  1282828.00.%11400
2 ALARIS  3006025.00.%235242
3 ALPHAMIN  3404515.25.%74
4 NET1UEPS  769682712.04.%97
5 ASCENDIS  4754510.47.%2254194
6 CROOKES  550050010.00.%94
7 KORE  175159.38.%19951
8 VALUE  570458.57.%350
9 SIBANYE  924687.94.%8268846
10 CAT  990707.61.%3800
11 TRADEH  1175756.82.%4097
12 MONTAUK  95995996.66.%2637
13 IMPLATS  30981886.46.%3989616
14 ARB  585356.36.%7000
15 AEEI  425245.99.%317602
16 NORTHAM  41032275.86.%1206762
17 ZEDER  475255.56.%486216
18 CASHBIL  2860014005.15.%11991
19 LONMIN  800384.99.%99270
20 Liberty2D  750354.90.%65914

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 NIVEUS  244-36-12.86.%79189
2 CONDUIT  150-15-9.09.%409000
3 YORK  210-20-8.70.%23300
4 KAAPAGRI  3420-280-7.57.%2111
5 Trellidor  445-35-7.29.%8333
6 REINET  20619-1481-6.70.%1228315
7 MARSHALL  1635-115-6.57.%1200
8 BATS  48691-3059-5.91.%2379168
9 CLIENTELE  1750-100-5.41.%32905
10 SANDOWNCP  355-20-5.33.%10987
11 REBOSIS  380-20-5.00.%2448943
12 MCZ  405-21-4.93.%33884
13 NUWORLD  4186-207-4.71.%3700
14 HYPROP  8775-425-4.62.%957216
15 ASTRAL  19692-922-4.47.%142769
16 Cognition  110-5-4.35.%2000
17 RAUBEX  1905-81-4.08.%479122
18 IMPERIAL  15163-636-4.03.%1520913
19 HPLR  480-20-4.00.%32993
20 MAZOR  125-5-3.85.%5000

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 VALUE  570575458.57.%350
2 ETFPLD  16285164334843.06.%30
3 STEFSTOCK  37938141.07.%397258
4 BOWCALF  105011000.539705
5 CAPITEC  108427110494-381-0.35.%149892

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 KAAPAGRI  34203420-280-7.57.%2111
2 REINET  2061920453-1481-6.70.%1228315
3 BATS  4869148567-3059-5.91.%2379168
4 REBOSIS  380369-20-5.00.%2448943
5 HYPROP  87758597-425-4.62.%957216
6 IMPERIAL  1516314886-636-4.03.%1520913
7 REBOSISA  21502100-70-3.15.%54881
8 OMNIA  95609471-220-2.25.%149849
9 RICHEMONT  94119367210.22.%2400233
10 MEDCLIN  644661111272.01.%2802364

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4045,851.18-77.85-0.17%
Industrial69,130.58-296.08-0.43%
Mid Cap68,748.10-59.62-0.09%
Small Cap52,738.48275.070.52%
Resource 2039,712.74242.430.61%
Industrial 2562,369.22-310.13-0.49%
Financial 1516,374.58-36.92-0.22%
Financial & Ind. 3068,788.28-233.95-0.34%
J203: All Share52,096.04-50.00-0.10%
Oil & Gas 12,793.37798.346.66%
Mining 30,175.37364.571.22%
Gold Mining1,121.5712.921.17%
Platinum Mining19.56.934.99%
GENERAL MINING9,612.4283.460.88%
Oil & Gas Producers 68,787.584292.516.66%
Basic Materials 27,852.25224.220.81%
Chemicals 22,327.11232.161.05%
Forestry & Paper 58,736.51-1116.11-1.86%
Industrial Metals 15,333.14138.100.91%
Industrials 45,287.86-148.93-0.33%
General Industrials 175.74.100.06%
Consumer Goods 51,372.96-550.09-1.06%
Automobiles & Parts 4,189.2581.521.98%
Household Goods12.56-0-3.16%
Health Care 5,022.5727.510.55%
Beverages 197.651.640.84%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 7,651.90-81.89-1.06%
Personal Goods 939.942.100.22%
Consumer Services 21,162.70-112.91-0.53%
General Retailers 6,794.04-44.88-0.66%
Travel & Leisure 4,534.84-22.78-0.50%
Media 604.05-.94-0.16%
Support Services 1,854.0013.320.72%
Telecommunications 4,925.8665.471.35%
Financials 41,982.46-150.52-0.36%
Banks 9,024.6617.180.19%
Non-life Insurance 79,472.15-219.38-0.28%
Life Insurance 43,615.36-357.42-0.81%
General Financial 3,386.7026.230.78%
Technology 29,911.25754.882.59%
SHARIAH TOP40 2,901.96140.48%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,288.41190.59%
COAL MINING21,526.807783.75%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,715.40-23-0.34%
LARGE CAP51,181.12-64-0.12%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,504.5570.21%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,000.1490.94%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 496.23-6.42-1.28%
CAPPED PROPERTY 408.90-1.30%
RESOURCE 22,254.081840.83%
DIVIDEND PLUS233.84-0-0.09%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,139.00190.19%
Capped Top 4024,080.70-50-0.21%
Capped All Share26,284.05-24-0.09%
JSE TABACO 6,221.85-391-5.91%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 13,121.94-164.14-1.24%
ALL SHARE NET TRI52,096.04-50-0.10%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
SPPTHE SPAR GROUP LTDHOLD15/11/2018
TKGTELKOM SA LIMITEDSELL14/11/2018
AVIAVI LTDHOLD14/11/2018
TBSTIGER BRANDS LTDBUY14/11/2018
PFGPIONEER FOODS GROUP LTDHOLD14/11/2018
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
19/11/2018ASTRALSeptember 2018 (Final)
19/11/2018BARWORLDSeptember 2018 (Final)
19/11/2018BARWORLD-NSXSeptember 2018 (Final)
19/11/2018BARWORLD6%PSeptember 2018 (Final)
19/11/2018CAFCASeptember 2018 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
MEDICLINIC15/11/1804/12/1818/12/18GBP 0.0320
INVPREFR15/11/1804/12/1818/12/18ZAR 4.7630
INVPREF15/11/1804/12/1818/12/18GBP 0.0793
SAPPI15/11/1808/01/1914/01/19USD 0.1700
INVLTDPREF15/11/1811/12/1818/12/18ZAR 3.8992
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
CAXTON6%CPP30/08/1813/11/1819/11/18ZAR 4.9000
REMGRO19/09/1813/11/1819/11/18ZAR 3.2800
CAXTON30/08/1813/11/1819/11/18ZAR 0.6000
ALTRON25/10/1813/11/1819/11/18ZAR 0.2800
ALVIVA05/09/1813/11/1819/11/18ZAR 0.2700

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
AONAfrican and Overseas Enterprises Ltd.16/11/2018Unconfirmed
AOOAfrican and Overseas Enterprises Ltd.16/11/2018Unconfirmed
AOVPAfrican and Overseas Enterprises Ltd.16/11/2018Unconfirmed
ITEItaltile Ltd.16/11/2018Confirmed
SOLSasol Ltd.16/11/2018Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
16/11/201817:30AFROCENTRIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Correction of date of notice of GM ...
16/11/201817:30TISO BLACKSTAR GROUP SE - Acquisition of 100% interest in First Impression Label...
16/11/201817:15THE THEKWINI FUND 15 (RF) LIMITED - T15OM1, T15OM2-Partial Redemption
16/11/201817:09SASOL LIMITED - Results of the separate class meeting of Sasol Bee ordinary (sol...
16/11/201817:08SASOL LIMITED - Results of the annual general meeting of Sasol held on friday,16...
16/11/201817:01THE THEKWINI FUND 14 (RF) LIMITED - Partial Capital Redemption-TH14A2, TH14A6, T...
16/11/201817:00ASCENDIS HEALTH LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director and associates of...
16/11/201817:00JASCO ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Posting of integrated annual report and not...
16/11/201817:00TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - Change to audit committee chair
16/11/201816:51THE THEKWINI FUND 13 (RF) LIMITED - TH13A21-Partial Capital Redemption
16/11/201816:42RH BOPHELO LIMITED - Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Half Year Results ...
16/11/201816:40LIBERTY GROUP LIMITED - Upcoming Interest Payment Details For Liberty Group Limi...
16/11/201816:35THE THEKWINI FUND 12 (RF) LIMITED - Partial Redemptions: The Thekwini Fund 12 (R...
16/11/201816:34INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - ESPIBM Expiry
16/11/201816:30ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Notification of transactions by directors and PDMRs
16/11/201816:30ABSA BANK LIMITED - Update of ABSA Bank Limited's R40,000,000,000.00 Master Stru...
16/11/201816:30DISTRIBUTION AND WAREHOUSING NETWORK LIMITED - Resignation Of A Director
16/11/201816:20AMBER HOUSE FUND 5 (RF) LIMITED - Amber House Fund 5 (RF) Limited Interest Payme...
16/11/201816:00ELLIES HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change of company secretary
16/11/201815:58NOVUS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Reviewed interim results for the six months ended 30 Se...
16/11/201815:35STEINHOFF INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS N.V. - Extension to deadline for notification o...
16/11/201815:17BOWLER METCALF LIMITED - Confirmation of receipt of deferred consideration proce...
16/11/201815:05CONDUIT CAPITAL LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
16/11/201815:00ARCELORMITTAL SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - ACL - Fulfilment of Terms of Subscription A...
16/11/201814:57COMAIR LIMITED - Results of the Annual General Meeting
16/11/201814:43ITALTILE LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
16/11/201814:10GROUP FIVE LIMITED - Kpone update - interdict judgement delivered and withdrawal...
16/11/201813:00STENPROP LIMITED - Notice of half year results
16/11/201812:55CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Appointment Of An Independent Non-Executive Dire...
16/11/201812:45BANK WINDHOEK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement
16/11/201812:15SPUR CORPORATION LIMITED - Change to the Board of Directors
16/11/201812:13AFROCENTRIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associa...
16/11/201811:20ELLIES HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes to the board of directors
16/11/201811:15AVENG LIMITED - Results of the general meeting
16/11/201810:42INSIMBI INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Finalisation announcement relating to the ...
16/11/201810:36SANDOWN CAPITAL LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting and general meeting
16/11/201810:30ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest and Capital Payment Notification - ABO11 and ABO13
16/11/201810:20JASCO ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities - Jasco Employee Shar...
16/11/201809:50ROLFES HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notification of dealings by a director
16/11/201809:45CAPITEC BANK LIMITED - Capitec Bank Limited ZAR8,000,000,000 Domestic Medium Ter...
16/11/201809:28FREEDOM PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Quarterly update for the period 17 August 2018 t...
16/11/201809:26REBOSIS PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - TRP121: Notification of an acquisition of benefi...
16/11/201809:00CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 1 074 30...
16/11/201809:00HAMMERSON PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
16/11/201808:41SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional Securities-SYGWD
16/11/201808:30Transsec (rf) Limited - Transsec (rf) Limited - Redemption Of Notes Traa2, Trab1...
16/11/201808:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
16/11/201808:30CAFCA LIMITED - Audited Abridged Financial Results for the year ended 30 Septemb...
16/11/201808:02SUN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director
16/11/201808:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional Stxraf Securities - ...
16/11/201808:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting of Satrixswix Top 40 Sec...
16/11/201808:00COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA - Richemonts 2018 Interim Report now available...
16/11/201808:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional Securities - STXDIV
16/11/201808:00REINET INVESTMENTS S.C.A - Consolidated unaudited financial results for the six-...
16/11/201807:05TRANSACTION CAPITAL LIMITED - Notice of board changes
16/11/201807:05GLENCORE PLC - GLN - Transactions in own shares 15 November 2018

Click here for more SENS news
 
 

Risk Disclosure: Sharenet will not accept any liability for loss or damage as a result of reliance on the information contained within this website including data, quotes, charts and buy/sell signals. Please be fully informed regarding the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, it is one of the riskiest investment forms possible. Currency trading on margin involves high risk, and is not suitable for all investors. Trading or investing in crypto currencies carries with it potential risks. Prices of crypto currencies are extremely volatile and may be affected by external factors such as financial, regulatory or political events. Crypto currencies are not suitable for all investors. Before deciding to trade foreign exchange or any other financial instrument or crypto currencies you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite.

Sharenet would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. All CFDs (stocks, indexes, futures), Forex and crypto currencies prices are not provided by exchanges but rather by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual market price, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Therefore Sharenet doesn't bear any responsibility for any trading losses you might incur as a result of using this data. Sharenet may be compensated by the advertisers that appear on the website, based on your interaction with the advertisements or advertisers.

Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics.
The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2018 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa