ATON raises bid for South Africa's Murray & Roberts, ups stake to 44 pct
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 25 May 2018 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Ricki Allardice
Bitcoin price continues its decline after breaking through 7800 two days ago.  Full story

Most Read News Today
German investment house ATON raised its takeover offer for Murray & Roberts by about 13 percent to $426 million on Friday, attempting to secure investor backing after the South African builder struck a deal of its own last week.  Full story
The estimate for South Africa's 2018 maize harvest is expected to be raised slightly due to favourable weather conditions, with seasonal dry weather allowing for harvesting operations to get underway.  Full story

Indian automaker Mahindra and Mahindra has opened its first assembly plant in South Africa, which it sees as a launchpad to export vehicles to the rest of the continent, the chief executive of its local business said.  Full story

South African authorities are investigating an alleged cryptocurrency scam that defrauded investors of 1 billion rand ($80 million) with promises of huge returns that never materialised, police said on Friday.  Full story
SA Business
South Africa's rand weakened in cautious trade early on Friday as investors took profits from a rally in the previous session ahead of a ratings decision by S&P Global.. . .  Full story

Kenya built a reputation as a pioneer of financial inclusion through its early adoption of a mobile money system that enables people to transfer cash and make payments on cellphones without a bank account.. . .  Full story
Company News
Old Mutual plc (˘Old Mutual÷ or the ˘Company÷) announces that at the first court meeting, the second court meeting and the general meeting of Old Mutual shareholders each held earlier today in connection with the final processes needed to complete. . .  Full story
Old Mutual will hold a General Meeting (the ˘General Meeting÷) and two further shareholder meetings convened with the permission of the UK Court (the ˘Court Meetings÷) from 10.30am (UK time) on 25 May 2018. At the Court Meetings, shareholders will vote on. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue for the year went up 23% to R7.0 billion (R5.7 billion). Operating profit before non-operational items was 5% lower at. . .  Full story
Revenue for the interim period decreased to R15.685 billion (2017: R16.394 billion), gross profit lowered to R5.217 billion (2017: R5.327 billion),. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year increased by 10.3% to R2.5 billion (2017: R2.2 billion). Gross profit fell by 0.8% to R757.4 million. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year was higher at GBP2.9 billion (GBP2.7 billion) whilst operating loss came to GBP288 million (profit of GBP362. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE All Share17:0056916.97217.770.38%
JSE Top 4017:0050541.99196.490.39%
JSE Resource 1017:0038963.11-467.21-1.18%
JSE Industrial 2517:0074102.65417.330.57%
JSE Financial 1517:0016856.94286.811.73%
JSE SAPI17:00549.38.610.11%
JSE Gold17:00977.99-15.03-1.51%
USD / ZAR19:5912.49830.09130.74%
GBP / ZAR19:5916.65230.01030.06%
EUR / ZAR19:5914.58830.01810.12%
NZD / ZAR19:498.62800.10911.28%
AUD / ZAR19:599.43660.01790.19%
USD / JPY19:59109.42800.21300.20%
EUR / USD19:591.1660-0.0061-0.52%
GBP / USD19:591.3310-0.0071-0.53%
BTC / USD19:597432.52-147.26-1.94%
BCH / USD19:591009.45-65.34-6.08%
BTC / ZAR19:5999500.00-633.00-0.63%
ETH / USD19:59585.74-16.69-2.77%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:59118.43-4.44-3.61%
XRP / USD19:590.60-0.03-4.95%
DJ Futures20:0024715.00-88.00-0.35%
DJ Ind19:3824725.27-86.49-0.35%
SP 50019:312718.11-9.65-0.35%
Nasdaq19:387433.048.610.12%
FTSE 10018:087730.2813.540.18%
DAX18:0812938.0182.920.65%
CAC4018:085542.55-5.90-0.11%
Nikkei08:3022450.7913.780.06%
Shanghai09:283141.30-13.35-0.42%
Hang-Seng10:2830588.04-172.37-0.56%
ASX All08:386141.00-3.10-0.05%
Gold $19:591303.22-1.33-0.10%
Gold R20:0016288.03226.501.41%
Gold R/Kg20:0052366072821.41%
Brent Crude20:0076.24-2.55-3.24%
Silver $19:5916.5230-0.1310-0.79%
Platinum $19:59900.43-8.02-0.88%
Palladium $19:58981.156.200.64%
R18617:448.450.010.12%
R20917:449.16-0.02-0.16%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
25/05/201820415245401225,802,668R16,866,680,1562581253007781
24/05/201810422949382260,887,260R20,296,800,1673001313100906
23/05/20189125450395279,018,381R18,715,415,4302581062961905
22/05/201819119457442224,589,727R16,860,895,2282343012627743
21/05/201816318947399236,826,319R16,797,822,3522378072268284
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 METTLE  1254352.44.%242688
2 4SIGHT  1282524.27.%82268
3 AYO  360060020.00.%34931
4 EXG  8508010.39.%4049
5 ELBGROUP  23691697.68.%998
6 DIS-CHEM  28561937.25.%1927299
7 PFB  415256.41.%172025
8 DRDGOLD  343195.86.%263189
9 CLICKS  2127511755.85.%2888114
10 BALWIN  543305.85.%51465
11 TFG  1904510455.81.%2481710
12 HUDACO  159977474.90.%9876
13 CASHBIL  3983818384.84.%10365
14 CAPITEC  8735039784.77.%350019
15 PSG-KST  960434.69.%44936
16 MASSMART  120005004.35.%2266522
17 FAMBRANDS  108004404.25.%87283
18 YeboYethu  85003444.22.%2894
19 TSOGO-SUN  2285904.10.%473500
20 PUTPROP  520204.00.%500

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 INDEQTY  700-165-19.08.%5000
2 GROUP-5  246-23-8.55.%88662
3 ARCMITTAL  204-17-7.69.%540096
4 TRNSHEX  150-10-6.25.%49
5 PHUMELELA  1401-89-5.97.%4332
6 SIBANYE  759-41-5.12.%19161225
7 LONMIN  712-35-4.69.%37400
8 SANDOWNCP  315-15-4.55.%3560
9 SUNINT-N  1100-50-4.35.%202512
10 ACCELERAT  555-25-4.31.%278976
11 PAN-AF  120-5-4.00.%2315474
12 NOVUS  425-15-3.41.%26138
13 INSIMBI  152-5-3.18.%410
14 QUANTUMF  470-15-3.09.%221145
15 FORTRESSB  1380-44-3.09.%7840827
16 LEWIS  3450-102-2.87.%133741
17 ADCORP  1700-50-2.86.%38607
18 TRENCOR  3700-108-2.84.%92853
19 ANGLOPLAT  33098-890-2.62.%117048
20 ALTRON  1398-37-2.58.%19995

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 METTLE  1251754352.44.%242688
2 ALTRON  13981500-37-2.58.%19995

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ARCMITTAL  204202-17-7.69.%540096
2 SIBANYE  759752-41-5.12.%19161225
3 LONMIN  712698-35-4.69.%37400
4 LIBSTAR  11081100-22-1.95.%651177
5 DISTELL  1235112206-128-1.03.%105701
6 HOSP-B  103010020.5193
7 ARGENT  36532061.67.%143459

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4050,541.99196.490.39%
Industrial81,605.17487.190.60%
Mid Cap72,771.79661.140.92%
Small Cap58,832.6649.400.08%
Resource 2038,963.11-467.21-1.18%
Industrial 2574,102.65417.330.57%
Financial 1516,856.94286.811.73%
Financial & Ind. 3078,300.63708.400.91%
All Share56,916.97217.770.38%
Oil & Gas 11,995.03281.222.40%
Mining 28,411.33-324.56-1.13%
Gold Mining977.99-15.03-1.51%
Platinum Mining14.02-.35-2.44%
GENERAL MINING9,345.69-95.83-1.01%
Oil & Gas Producers 64,495.071512.052.40%
Basic Materials 27,134.79-336.65-1.23%
Chemicals 23,635.06-422.16-1.75%
Forestry & Paper 62,557.95-621.70-0.98%
Industrial Metals 14,320.23-264.70-1.81%
Industrials 50,437.78614.371.23%
General Industrials 191.122.551.35%
Consumer Goods 63,492.90577.220.92%
Automobiles & Parts 4,848.21-27.17-0.56%
Household Goods10.02-0-2.05%
Health Care 7,016.86103.121.49%
Beverages 203.78-1.61-0.78%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 8,879.2589.271.02%
Personal Goods 1,165.3610.190.88%
Consumer Services 23,998.6139.220.16%
General Retailers 7,682.23268.753.63%
Travel & Leisure 5,090.83116.532.34%
Media 695.53-5.63-0.80%
Support Services 1,997.5071.373.71%
Telecommunications 6,445.1972.701.14%
Financials 43,872.46597.091.38%
Banks 9,278.40205.202.26%
Non-life Insurance 80,759.37864.321.08%
Life Insurance 42,647.95480.801.14%
General Financial 3,728.8044.541.21%
Technology 26,123.58-224.67-0.85%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,071.55-14-0.46%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,441.41-9-0.26%
COAL MINING16,918.25-225-1.31%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,487.20-0-0.01%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD4,344.8384824.23%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,039.8170.64%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 549.38.610.11%
CAPPED PROPERTY 447.840.23%
RESOURCE 21,677.75-266-1.21%
DIVIDEND PLUS243.5410.40%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,822.04270.25%
Capped Top 4026,288.131550.60%
Capped All Share28,564.191490.52%
JSE TABACO 8,224.331051.29%
ALL SHARE NET TRI56,916.972180.38%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
BAWBARLOWORLD LIMITEDBUY24/05/2018
ANGANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDBUY23/05/2018
GFIGOLD FIELDS LIMITEDHOLD23/05/2018
SGLSIBANYE GOLD LIMITEDBUY23/05/2018
HARHARMONY GOLD MINING COMPA...HOLD23/05/2018
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
28/05/2018GAIAFebruary 2018 (Final)
28/05/2018ISAFebruary 2018 (Final)
28/05/2018REUNERTMarch 2018 (Interim)
28/05/2018REUNERT5.5March 2018 (Interim)
28/05/2018REUNERTPRMarch 2018 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
AFRIMAT24/05/1812/06/1818/06/18ZAR 0.4200
QUANTUM24/05/1819/06/1825/06/18ZAR 0.2000
TFG24/05/1817/07/1823/07/18ZAR 4.2000
TRADEH24/05/1812/06/1818/06/18ZAR 0.5000
TIGBRANDS24/05/1826/06/1802/07/18ZAR 3.7800
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
REBOSISA08/05/1822/05/1828/05/18ZAR 1.2643
REBOSIS08/05/1822/05/1828/05/18ZAR 0.6323
MONTAUK04/05/1822/05/1828/05/18ZAR 0.6300
REDEFINE07/05/1822/05/1828/05/18ZAR 0.4730
GTCSA21/05/1822/05/1814/06/18PLN 0.3300

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
CPIPCapitec Bank Holdings Ltd.25/05/2018Confirmed
CPICapitec Bank Holdings Ltd.25/05/2018Confirmed
SACSA Corporate Real Estate Ltd.29/05/2018Confirmed
TPFTranscend Residential Property Fund Ltd.29/05/2018Confirmed
SNTSantam Ltd.30/05/2018Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
25/05/201817:47ALPHAMIN RESOURCES CORPORATION - Equity financing of US$15mil to further constru...
25/05/201817:45COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA - Voluntary public tender offer for all ordina...
25/05/201817:32THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
25/05/201817:30RENERGEN LIMITED - Updated Trading Statement
25/05/201817:26CARGO CARRIERS LIMITED - Updated Trading Statement
25/05/201817:15MAZOR GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Director
25/05/201817:10General SENS Submitter Company - Informative Notice 20180525 Old Mutual plc Man...
25/05/201817:07STEINHOFF INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS N.V. - Steinhoff Steinhoff Africa Retail Limit...
25/05/201817:05STEINHOFF AFRICA RETAIL LIMITED - Trading Statement For The Six Months Ended 31 ...
25/05/201817:05General SENS Submitter Company - Index Change Advice - 20180530 Scheme of Arrang...
25/05/201816:55REX TRUEFORM GROUP LIMITED - Change to the board of directors
25/05/201816:45INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Notification of Cha...
25/05/201816:39RH BOPHELO LIMITED - Provisional audited summarised consolidated financial state...
25/05/201816:32DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA - Interest payment notifications
25/05/201816:31DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA - CANCELLATION OF S399933 Interest payment n...
25/05/201816:16VISUAL INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change to the Board of Directors
25/05/201816:15SUN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Dealing In Securities By A Directors Associate
25/05/201816:09MASSMART HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notice of Changes to the Board Directorate and Compo...
25/05/201815:55CONSOLIDATED INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP LIMITED - TRP121: Notification of an acquisiti...
25/05/201815:30PREMIUM PROPERTIES LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement: PMM4...
25/05/201815:30ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
25/05/201815:17BARLOWORLD LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director of a major subsidiary ...
25/05/201815:13THE SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY SOC LIMITED - Interest payments notifica...
25/05/201814:45OLD MUTUAL PLC - Results of Shareholder Meetings
25/05/201814:35MMI GROUP LIMITED - MMIG03 - Interest Payment Notification
25/05/201814:00VERIMARK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Annual financial statements, integrated annual repor...
25/05/201813:55MURRAY & ROBERTS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Update announcement regarding the acquisitio...
25/05/201813:43LONG4LIFE LIMITED - Disclosure Of Beneficial Interest In Long4Life
25/05/201813:30TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset and Amount Details - TL26
25/05/201813:22EMIRA PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - EPF013 - Notification of a Full Capital Reduction ...
25/05/201813:19EMIRA PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - EPF014 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
25/05/201812:25PSG GROUP LIMITED - Dealing In PSG Shares By An Associate Of A Director
25/05/201812:24THE SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY SOC LIMITED - Amendment to the Notice of...
25/05/201812:10THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
25/05/201812:08BAYPORT SECURITISATION (RF) LIMITED - Investor Report Availability
25/05/201812:07ALPHAMIN RESOURCES CORPORATION - Notice of annual general meeting
25/05/201812:07GLOBE TRADE CENTRE S.A. - Determination of the issue price and the timing and te...
25/05/201811:55THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
25/05/201811:48PALLINGHURST RESOURCES LIMITED - Notice of Extraordinary General Meeting
25/05/201811:30LAND & AGRICULTURAL DEV BANK OF SA - Interest Payment Amounts
25/05/201811:27THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
25/05/201811:00DATATEC LIMITED - Dealings in securities by share incentive scheme, by a directo...
25/05/201810:00SYGNIA LIMITED - Reviewed condensed consolidated financial statements for the si...
25/05/201809:50ROLFES HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notification of dealings by an associate of a directo...
25/05/201809:45HULAMIN LIMITED - Trading statement for the six months ending 30 June 2018
25/05/201809:10CORESHARES GLOBAL INVESTMENTS PCC - Listing of 125 000 additional CSP500 Securit...
25/05/201809:05NVEST FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Summarised audited consolidated results for t...
25/05/201809:00ESOR LIMITED - Postponement or Results Release
25/05/201809:00CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Delisting of 500 00...
25/05/201808:30LIBSTAR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Update on Stabilisation
25/05/201808:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
25/05/201808:00OLD MUTUAL PLC - Old Mutual Plc Court Meetings And General Meeting
25/05/201808:00RDI REIT PLC - Transaction in own shares
25/05/201808:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional SATRIXEMG Securities...
25/05/201807:30COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA - Richemont reaches 95% of YNAP ordinary share...
25/05/201807:05General SENS Submitter Company - ATON - Announcement of acquisition of ord share...

Click here for more SENS news
 
 
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2018 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa