South Africa rand weakens against rebounding greenback, stocks rise
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 21 September 2018 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Sharenet
Capilis Asset Managers Acquisition Set to Enhance the Sharenet Offering.  Full story

Ricki Allardice
Bitcoin recovered further yesterday.  Full story

Most Read News Today
South Africa's rand reversed earlier gains to fall 1 percent as the dollar firmed, with the local currency trimming gains partly caused by a raft of measures meant to revive the economy announced by President Cyril Ramaphosa.  Full story
International food distributor Bid Corporation Ltd (Bidcorp) said on Friday the prospective buyer for its UK logistics business is no longer interested in buying it, citing internal reasons.  Full story

Over 500 rhinos were poached for their horns in South Africa in the first eight months of 2018, a 26 percent fall from 691 in the same period last year, the Department of Environmental Affairs said on Friday.  Full story

South African private hospital group Life Healthcare has said it is not ruling out a return to India after selling the firm's entire stake in Max Healthcare, in an effort to focus on its operations elsewhere.  Full story
Markets
. . .  Full story
Rising risk aversion drove the biggest outflows in 11 weeks from world stocks and emerging debt over the past week, alongside a sharp. . .  Full story
The following Spanish stocks may be affected by newspaper reports and other factors on Friday. Reuters has not verified the newspaper reports, and. . .  Full story
Investment-grade corporate bonds suffered their worst outflows since December 2016 in the week leading up to Wednesday, with dedicated funds shedding $3.1 billion, data. . .  Full story

A narrow majority of institutional investors plan to keep their holdings of UK assets stable into early 2019 as Brexit negotiations approach a. . .  Full story
Bearish bets that the Indian rupee will weaken rose to their highest level in five years over the past two weeks, a Reuters. . .  Full story
Investors bought back into U.S. stocks this week which set their longest-ever market rally, although risks ahead spurred anxiety over how much longer. . .  Full story
Investors pulled billions from equities this week, shifting into bonds and high dividend-yielding sectors as Turkey's currency crisis sparked a global selloff and emerging. . .  Full story
SA Business
South Africa's president announced a multi-billion-dollar stimulus programme on Friday, earmarking funds for job creation and infrastructure development as he seeks to make good on a pledge to revive the country's. . .  Full story
South Africa's National Union of Mineworkers (NUM) signed a three-year wage deal with AngloGold Ashanti on Friday, inking the same agreement that other unions reached with the company earlier in the. . .  Full story
South Africa health and beauty retailer Clicks Group said on Friday its Chief Executive Officer David Kneale was retiring and will be succeeded by insider Vikesh Ramsunder.. . .  Full story
Company News
The board announced the appointment of Mr Moses Tembe as Lead Independent director with immediate effect. In compliance with the Companies Act (71 of 2008) and the companyĂs memorandum of incorporation, the. . .  Full story
The six month period ended 31 August 2018 was a period of two financial quarters, the first quarter 1st March 2018 to 31st May 2018, was an extremely difficult one during. . .  Full story
Shareholders are referred to the trading statement published on the Stock Exchange News Service (˘SENS÷) on 30 August 2018 wherein it was advised that TrencorĂs basic earnings per share for the. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue amounted to R81.1 million (2016: R31.8 million), while operating loss came to R27.1 million (2016: R10.2 million). Net loss for the period was recorded at R26.5 million (2016: R9.2 million). Headline loss per share came to 7.53 cents (2016: headline loss per share of 4.48 cents). Dividend The Company has not historically declared interim and final dividends and does not have a formal dividend policy as at the date of this report. In the Prospectus it was stated that from the. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE All Share17:0057164.25617.451.09%
JSE Top 4017:0050987.15589.961.17%
JSE Resource 1017:0043731.91129.070.30%
JSE Industrial 2517:0071197.25697.650.99%
JSE Financial 1517:0017060.78422.322.54%
JSE SAPI17:00513.01.430.08%
JSE Gold17:001036.35-11.97-1.14%
USD / ZAR19:5914.30350.02380.17%
GBP / ZAR19:5918.7076-0.2677-1.41%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.7976-0.0174-0.10%
NZD / ZAR19:599.5450-0.00020.00%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.40740.00290.03%
USD / JPY19:58112.60000.12800.11%
EUR / USD19:591.1743-0.0032-0.28%
GBP / USD19:591.3079-0.0192-1.45%
BTC / USD19:596700.68205.553.16%
BCH / USD19:59481.6125.335.55%
BTC / ZAR19:59100200.002931.003.01%
ETH / USD19:59228.263.601.60%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5958.001.402.48%
XRP / USD19:590.590.1431.02%
DJ Futures19:4226765.0038.000.14%
DJ Ind19:4226733.7076.720.29%
SP 50019:422933.380.800.03%
Nasdaq19:428011.10-17.14-0.21%
FTSE 10017:567490.23122.911.67%
DAX17:5612430.88104.400.85%
CAC4017:565494.1742.580.78%
Nikkei08:1723891.50204.500.86%
Shanghai09:322797.4968.242.50%
Hang-Seng10:2027960.00482.331.76%
ASX All09:426305.4028.500.45%
Gold $19:591196.94-10.38-0.86%
Gold R14:1017318.6235.040.20%
Gold R/Kg29/085545813730.00%
Brent Crude19:4378.230.020.03%
Silver $19:5914.2900-0.0130-0.09%
Platinum $19:59827.75-6.93-0.83%
Palladium $19:581053.313.110.30%
R18617:029.08-0.01-0.06%
R20917:249.77-0.01-0.15%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
21/09/201819716053410964,562,750R39,985,439,9344008594403374
20/09/201814321055408759,393,932R57,564,535,6943713723266907
19/09/201816116350374333,771,109R20,801,940,2643096314009142
18/09/201820418359446433,583,935R20,706,602,5872835583925466
17/09/201811623450400347,354,993R19,512,434,5592604873165765
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 IMPLATS  275549221.74.%22346645
2 GRANPRADE  2703916.88.%169384
3 ROLFES  2903513.73.%2788746
4 GROUP-5  1011112.22.%1470309
5 ASSORE  34541341510.97.%395863
6 PPC  651528.68.%2401434
7 MASPLAST  126108.62.%1000
8 MERAFE  169116.96.%1333436
9 Liberty2D  800516.81.%1034825
10 RAUBEX  21301306.50.%329892
11 STADIO  460286.48.%1158729
12 CONDUIT  180105.88.%135007
13 LIB-HOLD  116926425.81.%1161192
14 AEEI  400205.26.%184341
15 OMUTUAL  30961464.95.%47395693
16 BRAIT  38511814.93.%823242
17 KUMBAIO  2845913184.86.%643422
18 ITLTILE  1415654.81.%235130
19 CAPITEC  9752144214.75.%391365
20 NEDCOR  2722412244.71.%1575423

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 CAFCA  170-45-20.93.%263
2 WORKFORCE  120-25-17.24.%13700
3 TRUSTCO  1019-181-15.08.%2077116
4 CALGRO  1027-99-8.79.%600
5 METAIR  1485-138-8.50.%414767
6 CHOPPIES  165-15-8.33.%196073
7 CIL  313-26-7.67.%569692
8 STEFSTOCK  275-20-6.78.%31762
9 DISTELLG  10825-775-6.68.%1663163
10 METROFILE  280-19-6.35.%37600
11 ADCORP  1592-106-6.24.%5456
12 GRINSHIP  10000-600-5.66.%34854
13 SIBANYE  887-53-5.64.%21908821
14 BALWIN  339-20-5.57.%2829386
15 TRENCOR  2950-171-5.48.%142061
16 DRDGOLD  266-14-5.00.%677518
17 NVEST  182-8-4.21.%7750
18 POLSKPROP  2068-87-4.04.%10421369
19 MONTAUK  9101-369-3.90.%7402
20 CAT  913-37-3.89.%1317296

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 OMUTUAL  309630961464.95.%47395693
2 INVLTD  10531105911551.49.%3155764
3 ANGLOPLAT  48007480074951.04.%555456

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 CHOPPIES  165160-15-8.33.%196073
2 DISTELLG  1082510825-775-6.68.%1663163
3 GRINSHIP  100009214-600-5.66.%34854
4 BALWIN  339305-20-5.57.%2829386
5 TRENCOR  29502900-171-5.48.%142061
6 DRDGOLD  266266-14-5.00.%677518
7 CASHBIL  2875728200-654-2.22.%29820
8 MEDCLIN  84908395-84-0.98.%948615
9 BLUETEL  55351820.36.%5837713
10 AEEI  40010205.26.%184341

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4050,987.15589.961.17%
Industrial78,121.97719.770.93%
Mid Cap69,693.82377.280.54%
Small Cap55,023.12206.130.38%
Resource 2043,731.91129.070.30%
Industrial 2571,197.25697.650.99%
Financial 1517,060.78422.322.54%
Financial & Ind. 3076,406.351167.711.55%
All Share57,164.25617.451.09%
Oil & Gas 12,129.64-491.80-3.90%
Mining 31,670.82433.111.39%
Gold Mining1,036.35-11.97-1.14%
Platinum Mining19.231.256.95%
GENERAL MINING10,324.00136.651.34%
Oil & Gas Producers 65,218.85-2644.30-3.90%
Basic Materials 30,491.51168.310.56%
Chemicals 27,009.34-491.02-1.79%
Forestry & Paper 72,166.85-545.08-0.75%
Industrial Metals 14,642.70627.424.48%
Industrials 46,218.17-24.73-0.05%
General Industrials 176.48-.96-0.54%
Consumer Goods 64,457.57-64.75-0.10%
Automobiles & Parts 3,362.72-312.50-8.50%
Household Goods16.95-0-2.75%
Health Care 5,734.75-58.82-1.02%
Beverages 178.90-12.81-6.68%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 7,946.822.450.03%
Personal Goods 1,206.51-.30-0.02%
Consumer Services 23,710.35383.011.64%
General Retailers 6,863.94148.172.21%
Travel & Leisure 4,641.3762.561.37%
Media 706.1315.192.20%
Support Services 1,772.9112.180.69%
Telecommunications 4,775.30100.632.15%
Financials 43,696.06844.591.97%
Banks 9,326.13285.883.16%
Non-life Insurance 87,713.551363.881.58%
Life Insurance 44,319.241179.492.73%
General Financial 3,701.4927.420.75%
Technology 27,503.5287.470.32%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,164.04180.56%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,530.97230.67%
COAL MINING20,254.091370.68%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,886.96-4-0.06%
LARGE CAP57,069.916781.20%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,827.373309.44%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,001.26-4-0.40%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 513.01.430.08%
CAPPED PROPERTY 419.59-0.13%
RESOURCE 24,350.701310.54%
DIVIDEND PLUS245.6631.08%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,981.25950.87%
Capped Top 4026,475.292661.01%
Capped All Share28,650.192750.97%
JSE TABACO 8,631.83400.47%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 13,562.0227.530.20%
ALL SHARE NET TRI57,164.256171.09%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
APNASPEN PHARMACARE HLDGSBUY19/09/2018
LBHLIBERTY HOLDINGS LTD ORDBUY19/09/2018
MMIMMI HOLDINGS LTDHOLD19/09/2018
RMIRAND MERCH INS HLDGS LTDBUY19/09/2018
SLMSANLAM LIMITEDHOLD19/09/2018
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
24/09/2018GPL-PREFJune 2018 (Final)
24/09/2018GRANPRADEJune 2018 (Final)
24/09/2018GROUP 5June 2018 (Final)
25/09/2018AEG CONVJune 2018 (Final)
25/09/2018ASCENDISJune 2018 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
REMGRO19/09/1813/11/1819/11/18ZAR 3.2800
ELBGROUP19/09/1816/10/1822/10/18ZAR 0.5000
COMAIR18/09/1823/10/1829/10/18ZAR 0.1700
SASFIN-P17/09/1809/10/1815/10/18ZAR 4.1403
ROLFES17/09/1816/10/1822/10/18ZAR 0.0400
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
EXXARO16/08/1818/09/1825/09/18ZAR 5.3000
GRINDROD PREF31/08/1818/09/1825/09/18ZAR 4.4200
PSGFIN PREF31/08/1818/09/1825/09/18ZAR 4.2167
CAPITEC-P31/08/1818/09/1825/09/18ZAR 4.2167
SANTAM30/08/1818/09/1825/09/18ZAR 3.6300

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
SRESirius Real Estate Ltd.21/09/2018Confirmed
PBGPBT Group Ltd.21/09/2018Confirmed
EELEfora Energy Ltd.25/09/2018Confirmed
MIXMiX Telematics Ltd.26/09/2018Confirmed
ETOEtion Ltd.27/09/2018Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
21/09/201817:45TRUWORTHS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Dealings in the companys securities
21/09/201817:39STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - Acquisition Of Securities By Clients Of Allan Gray...
21/09/201817:35GREENBAY PROPERTIES LIMITED - Finalisation announcement in respect of the return...
21/09/201817:30NASPERS LIMITED - Directors Dealings
21/09/201817:30NASPERS LIMITED - Directors Dealings
21/09/201817:14CHOPPIES ENTERPRISES LIMITED - Delay in publication of financial results for the...
21/09/201817:13WOOLWORTHS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act: annual...
21/09/201817:00UNICORN CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Trading statement for the year ended 30 June ...
21/09/201817:00PRIMESERV GROUP LIMITED - Cautionary announcement
21/09/201817:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Notification of transactions by PDMRs
21/09/201816:55FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC254 - Interest Payment Notification
21/09/201816:00INVESTEC LIMITED - Transactions by a PDMR in Investec Limited Ordinary Shares
21/09/201816:00WILDERNESS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Report on the Proceedings of the Annual General Me...
21/09/201815:40AFRICAN RAINBOW CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an assoc...
21/09/201815:40DISCOVERY LIMITED - Availability of annual financial statements and posting of i...
21/09/201815:38PBT GROUP LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
21/09/201815:30MONDI PLC - Transactions in Mondi plc ordinary shares of 0.20 each Dealings by ...
21/09/201815:15NET 1 UEPS TECHNOLOGIES INC - Net1 to Participate at Sidoti Fall 2018 Conference
21/09/201815:00NET 1 UEPS TECHNOLOGIES INC - Notification of directors dealings in Net1 securit...
21/09/201814:45SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional SATRIXEMG Securities...
21/09/201814:45SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional Satrix Property Secu...
21/09/201814:40PHUMELELA GAMING & LEISURE LIMITED - Appointment of Lead Independent Director
21/09/201814:15ROLFES HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notification of dealings by an associate of a director
21/09/201814:15ADVANCED HEALTH LIMITED - Dealings by a director
21/09/201814:00PPC LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by a Directors Associate
21/09/201814:00PPC LIMITED - PPC Investor Week Monday 24th September to the Thursday 27th Septe...
21/09/201814:00SIRIUS REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Result Of Annual General Meeting
21/09/201813:30ZEDER INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Disposal of shareholding in Joy Wing Mau and withdra...
21/09/201813:13SASOL LIMITED - Pricing Announcement
21/09/201813:10GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - Publication Of 2018 Unaudited Half-Yearly Financia...
21/09/201813:00INSIMBI INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading statement - Six months ended 31 Au...
21/09/201813:00BID CORPORATION LIMITED - Voluntary announcement - Update on disposal of UK Cont...
21/09/201813:00TISO BLACKSTAR GROUP SE - Trading statement
21/09/201812:58GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - Publication Of Supplements To Base Prospectus - BI...
21/09/201812:45ATLATSA RESOURCES CORPORATION - Atlatsa announces a further annual general meeti...
21/09/201812:15THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - SCIB: The Standard Bank Of South Afr...
21/09/201812:10AFRICAN RAINBOW MINERALS LIMITED - Directors dealings in ARM securities
21/09/201812:00CLOVER INDUSTRIES LIMITED - Allocation and acceptance of share appreciation righ...
21/09/201811:50THE SPAR GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director and the Spar Group...
21/09/201811:50DENEL SOC LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement
21/09/201811:49ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing - ASN289 and ASN290
21/09/201811:40TRUSTCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Increase in Issued Share Capital - Initial Paym...
21/09/201811:30TRUSTCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by Independent Non-execut...
21/09/201811:30INTU PROPERTIES PLC - Appointment of Non-Executive Director
21/09/201811:14HOSPITALITY PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Acquisition of Casino Precincts: Posting of ...
21/09/201811:08DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA - The Development Bank of Southern Africa Li...
21/09/201811:00TSOGO SUN HOLDINGS LIMITED - Posting of Circular, Notice of General Meeting and ...
21/09/201810:57ELB GROUP LIMITED - Dealings by a director of a subsidiary
21/09/201810:53FAIRVEST PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Announcement Of Dividend Reinvestment Price...
21/09/201810:43DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA - Interest payment notifications - DVF20B DV...
21/09/201810:40ANGLO AMERICAN PLATINUM LIMITED - Resignation of Ian Botha - Finance Director
21/09/201810:15TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - TLC06-New Financial Instrument Listing
21/09/201809:56TRENCOR LIMITED - Further trading statement six months ended 30 June 2018
21/09/201809:43KUMBA IRON ORE LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director of a major subsidi...
21/09/201809:22ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Appendix 3B
21/09/201809:00GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In Own Shares - 20 September 2018
21/09/201809:00VUNANI LIMITED - Declaration of Odd-Lot and specific repurchase offer, amendment...
21/09/201808:32ARCELORMITTAL SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - ACL: Appointment Of Chief Financial Officer...
21/09/201808:30STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional ...
21/09/201808:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
21/09/201808:20DRDGOLD LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a director
21/09/201808:10SOUTH32 LIMITED - Cerro Matoso Litigation Update
21/09/201808:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional Satrixqua Securities...
21/09/201808:00CLICKS GROUP LIMITED - CEO Retirement and Succession
21/09/201808:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional Satrixndq Securities...
21/09/201808:00HAMMERSON PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
21/09/201808:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional Satrix500 Securities...
21/09/201808:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional Satrixwdm Securities...
21/09/201808:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Satrix Property Securities - ST...
21/09/201808:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLD/NGNPLD: Partial De-Listing Of NewGold Pallad...
21/09/201807:41LIBERTY TWO DEGREES - Update relating to finalisation information
21/09/201807:20GEMFIELDS GROUP LIMITED - Gemfields Trading Statement

Click here for more SENS news
 
 
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2018 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa