Archives
SocGen and Absa join forces on wholesale banking in Africa
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 18 January 2019 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Most Read News Today
French bank Societe Generale and South Africa's Absa joined forces in Africa on Friday, partnering on corporate and investment banking to broaden their reach across the continent.  Full story
Saudi Arabia plans to build an oil refinery and a petrochemicals plant in South Africa as part of $10 billion of investments in the country, Saudi Energy Minister Khalid Al-Falih said on Friday.  Full story

South Africa's rand traded steady against the dollar on Friday, after slipping in the previous session following the central bank's less-hawkish tone and decision to leave interest rates unchanged.  Full story

South Africa's rand fell against the dollar on Thursday after the central bank left interest rates unchanged and sounded less hawkish, citing an improved inflation outlook.  Full story
Markets
Global investors ploughed money back into stocks and bonds this week as they regained their appetite for risk, boosted by dovish comments from. . .  Full story
The Japanese yen soared in early Asian trading on Thursday as the break of key technical levels triggered massive stop-loss sales of the. . .  Full story
An inverted government bond yield curve is a fairly reliable omen of recession in the United States but its track record elsewhere is. . .  Full story
. . .  Full story

An inverted government bond yield curve is a fairly reliable omen of recession in the United States but its track record elsewhere is. . .  Full story
Bearish bets on most Asian currencies fell over the past two weeks, a Reuters poll showed on Thursday, as the U.S. Federal Reserve. . .  Full story
The U.S. Treasury yield curve will invert next year, possibly within the next six months, much earlier than forecast just three months ago,. . .  Full story
Investors pulled billions from bonds and stocks this week as U.S. bond movements triggered fears over global growth and a trade tussle between. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders were advised that at the general meeting of the Company held on Friday, 18 January 2019 at 12 Gemini Street, Linbro Business Park, Frankenwald, Sandton ("GM"), all of the resolutions were passed by the requisite majorities of the Company's shareholders.. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:1253731.50295.290.55%
JSE Top 4017:1147585.02286.620.61%
JSE Resource 1017:0041056.33407.551.00%
JSE Industrial 2517:1165115.32413.050.64%
JSE Financial 1517:0016936.3818.420.11%
JSE SAPI17:00496.17.930.19%
JSE Gold17:001330.83-22.76-1.68%
USD / ZAR19:5913.84570.12520.91%
GBP / ZAR19:5917.84420.01660.09%
EUR / ZAR19:5915.72630.09930.64%
NZD / ZAR19:599.34300.06230.67%
AUD / ZAR19:599.93110.06140.62%
USD / JPY19:59109.83700.59200.54%
EUR / USD19:591.1358-0.0030-0.27%
GBP / USD19:591.2887-0.0099-0.76%
BTC / USD19:593600.73-46.78-1.28%
BCH / USD19:59126.38-3.62-2.79%
BTC / ZAR19:5953489.00254.000.48%
ETH / USD19:59119.36-3.31-2.70%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5930.54-1.06-3.36%
XRP / USD19:590.32-0.01-2.21%
DJ Futures19:3524692.50371.501.53%
DJ Ind19:4424724.84354.741.46%
SP 50019:442673.2237.261.41%
Nasdaq19:447180.0295.551.35%
FTSE 10018:546968.33133.411.95%
DAX18:5411205.54286.922.63%
CAC4018:544875.9381.571.70%
Nikkei08:1820661.00258.731.27%
Shanghai09:352596.0136.371.42%
Hang-Seng10:1827105.00349.371.31%
ASX All08:015941.2031.400.53%
Gold $19:591282.65-9.36-0.72%
Gold R19:5917758.7131.760.18%
Gold R/Kg19:5957094310210.18%
Brent Crude19:3762.211.302.13%
Silver $19:5915.3855-0.1420-0.91%
Platinum $19:58799.50-10.64-1.31%
Palladium $19:591420.0025.951.86%
R18617:368.860.070.85%
R20917:369.590.000.05%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
18/01/201920613148385206,492,112R15,523,132,4802445381948611
17/01/201916015858376303,577,522R21,356,272,9913183021978761
16/01/201918017052402219,562,847R13,742,960,1462429261887122
15/01/201919319660449232,347,922R13,391,426,1782016911654445
14/01/201914420759410186,910,349R14,649,510,6802426591574090
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 Hulisani  88933961.64.%1008
2 BEE-SASOL  2054310435.35.%40
3 CAPREG  536275.30.%375795
4 GEMFIELDS  18995.00.%27800
5 STEINHOFF  19184.37.%4524710
6 ARGENT  469194.22.%8382
7 LIBSTAR  808313.99.%490731
8 HCI  124874593.82.%9304
9 ASCENDIS  595203.48.%2158315
10 GLENCORE  53311783.45.%1552922
11 HAMMERSON  63952053.31.%2245316
12 ADCOCK  62491983.27.%36647
13 LEWIS  3170953.09.%68124
14 SANTAM  309568662.88.%26354
15 REBOSIS  25572.82.%2884718
16 SUNINT  62001642.72.%21993
17 ABINBEV  10100025992.64.%261367
18 ARCMITTAL  37492.47.%40770
19 REUNERT  75001782.43.%149662
20 QUILTER  2294542.41.%1646576

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 BLACKSTAR  351-98-21.83.%17896
2 MAZOR  105-20-16.00.%970
3 Transcend  560-90-13.85.%7292
4 THARISA  1700-249-12.78.%473
5 PFB  310-40-11.43.%19134
6 NIVEUS  205-24-10.48.%1000
7 BRAIT  2602-241-8.48.%953140
8 MCZ  1151-99-7.92.%1921
9 RBPLAT  2801-171-5.75.%17929
10 METROFILE  232-13-5.31.%27711
11 DELPROP  426-21-4.70.%1232116
12 TRUSTCO  1524-73-4.57.%29045
13 ARCINVEST  525-25-4.55.%1168049
14 BALWIN  285-13-4.36.%175182
15 INVICTA  3500-150-4.11.%57911
16 SPURCORP  2300-94-3.93.%5356
17 ANGGOLD  16961-623-3.54.%929420
18 AFRIMAT  2750-100-3.51.%111432
19 CALGRO  850-30-3.41.%42193
20 CARTRACK  1451-49-3.27.%6420

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 VERIMARK  14714721.38.%168165
2 ANGLOPLAT  57883579954830.84.%531571
3 SABVEST  580060000.2690
4 FORTRESSA  186018770.2275800
5 ETFPLD  1863719350-153-0.81.%2297

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 MRPRICE  2089720408-693-3.21.%3416891
2 ASTRAL  1517315010-196-1.28.%135834
3 AFRO-C  4504000.6872

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4047,585.02286.620.61%
Industrial71,915.62421.550.59%
Mid Cap70,580.29-16.20-0.02%
Small Cap51,159.65-5.40-0.01%
Resource 2041,056.33407.551.00%
Industrial 2565,115.32413.050.64%
Financial 1516,936.3818.420.11%
Financial & Ind. 3071,646.30325.780.46%
J203: All Share53,731.50295.290.55%
Oil & Gas 10,928.8113.330.12%
Mining 32,086.46360.081.13%
Gold Mining1,330.83-22.76-1.68%
Platinum Mining22.90.010.04%
GENERAL MINING10,059.99174.361.76%
Oil & Gas Producers 58,762.1871.660.12%
Basic Materials 28,797.04265.570.93%
Chemicals 21,078.38141.150.67%
Forestry & Paper 57,652.4532.380.06%
Industrial Metals 14,539.409.640.07%
Industrials 46,103.46-68.77-0.15%
General Industrials 181.17-.75-0.41%
Consumer Goods 50,837.11737.341.47%
Automobiles & Parts 4,166.60-113.23-2.65%
Household Goods13.1114.38%
Health Care 5,006.3414.300.29%
Beverages 183.923.591.99%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 7,667.1762.140.82%
Personal Goods 944.1318.582.01%
Consumer Services 22,629.8087.360.39%
General Retailers 6,773.99-57.10-0.84%
Travel & Leisure 4,668.79-7.29-0.16%
Media 665.794.090.62%
Support Services 1,749.123.320.19%
Telecommunications 5,143.0533.200.65%
Financials 42,534.7257.410.14%
Banks 9,479.64-6.63-0.07%
Non-life Insurance 81,821.922288.982.88%
Life Insurance 44,471.57-20.93-0.05%
General Financial 3,310.1224.110.73%
Technology 30,552.00-37.02-0.12%
SHARIAH TOP40 2,974.45210.70%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,372.29190.58%
COAL MINING19,770.44-420-2.08%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,690.44-32-0.48%
LARGE CAP52,969.993580.68%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,715.342186.23%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,025.45-2-0.18%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 496.17.930.19%
CAPPED PROPERTY 390.130.27%
RESOURCE 22,994.112110.93%
DIVIDEND PLUS241.7010.44%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,411.06640.62%
Capped Top 4024,753.591400.57%
Capped All Share26,923.091460.54%
JSE TABACO 5,734.49-9-0.15%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,709.1426.700.21%
ALL SHARE NET TRI53,731.502950.55%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
NEDNEDBANK GROUP LTDHOLD17/01/2019
SOLSASOL LIMITEDSELL15/01/2019
ARIAFRICAN RAINBOW MINERALSHOLD14/01/2019
S32SOUTH32 LIMITEDHOLD14/01/2019
GLNGLENCORE XSTRATA PLCBUY14/01/2019
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
25/01/2019ADAPTITDecember 2018 (Interim)
28/01/2019VIVOSeptember 2018 (Q)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
S-PGIVISA17/01/1922/01/1928/01/19ZAR 0.2360
NEWSA17/01/1922/01/1928/01/19ZAR 0.1868
S-PGIVIND17/01/1922/01/1928/01/19ZAR 0.6059
S-PGIVFIN17/01/1922/01/1928/01/19ZAR 0.3938
SATRIXSWX16/01/1922/01/1931/01/19ZAR 0.0363
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ILPREF228/12/1815/01/1921/01/19ZAR 14.2158
IBRPREF128/12/1815/01/1921/01/19ZAR 14.2158
ASTRAL19/11/1815/01/1921/01/19ZAR 10.5000
REUNERT20/11/1815/01/1921/01/19ZAR 3.6800
PROPXSAPY10/01/1915/01/1921/01/19ZAR 0.9395

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
AEEAfrican Equity Empowerment Investments L...18/01/2019Confirmed
SKJAAfrican Equity Empowerment Investments L...18/01/2019Confirmed
SKJPAfrican Equity Empowerment Investments L...18/01/2019Confirmed
SKBPAfrican Equity Empowerment Investments L...18/01/2019Confirmed
ACEAccentuate Ltd.18/01/2019Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
18/01/201917:31EPP N.V. - TRP121: Notification of a disposal of beneficial interest in shares
18/01/201917:30EPP N.V. - Dealing in securities by an associate of directors of the company
18/01/201917:05LIGHTHOUSE CAPITAL LIMITED - Cancellation of repurchased shares, changes to boa...
18/01/201917:00SIRIUS REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Admission of Scrip Shares and Update re Scrip Circu...
18/01/201917:00MIX TELEMATICS LIMITED - MiX Telematics announces date of third quarter fiscal 2...
18/01/201916:27AMBER HOUSE FUND 3 (RF) LIMITED - Amber House Fund 3 (RF) Limited Interest Rate ...
18/01/201916:20AMBER HOUSE FUND 2 (RF) LIMITED - Amber House Fund 2 (RF) Limited Interest Rate ...
18/01/201916:20THE THEKWINI FUND 9 (RF) LIMITED - The Thekwini Fund 9 (RF) Limited Interest Rat...
18/01/201916:00HULISANI LIMITED - Resignation of Director
18/01/201916:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution and Re-Investment Announcemen...
18/01/201915:50INGUZA INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - BIIIPL - Notice of Noteholders Meeting
18/01/201915:46AFRICAN PHOENIX INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Renewal of Cautionary Announcement
18/01/201915:00CALGRO M3 HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director
18/01/201915:00AFRICAN EQUITY EMPOWERMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Results Of The Annual General M...
18/01/201915:00ESKOM HOLDINGS SOC LIMITED - ES23 Interest Payment Announcement.
18/01/201914:55ASCENDIS HEALTH LIMITED - Dealings in securities by associates of a director
18/01/201914:47BID CORPORATION LIMITED - Disclosure Of Significant Holding Of Bidcorp Ordinary ...
18/01/201914:30ELLIES HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes to the board of directors
18/01/201914:30MURRAY & ROBERTS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Clough selected as preferred tenderer for Au...
18/01/201913:45INTU PROPERTIES PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
18/01/201913:30THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing...
18/01/201913:02ACCENTUATE LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
18/01/201912:46ASTORIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Updated salient dates and times
18/01/201912:28INVICTA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director
18/01/201912:00TASTE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results Of The General Meeting
18/01/201911:40TAWANA RESOURCES NL - Merger update - Extension of time for the sale of ineligib...
18/01/201910:46METTLE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a directo...
18/01/201910:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
18/01/201909:38BNP PARIBAS PERSONAL FINANCE SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - BPPF09 BPPF10 and BPPF11 - I...
18/01/201909:30GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In Own Shares-17 January 2019
18/01/201909:00KAP INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Interest payment notification - KAP011
18/01/201908:30CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 50 000 a...
18/01/201908:07MIDDLE EAST DIAMOND RESOURCES LIMITED - Renewal of cautionary announcement
18/01/201908:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLD/NGNPLD: Listing Of Additional NewGold Pallad...
18/01/201908:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLT/NGNPLT: Listing Of NewGold Platinum Debentur...
18/01/201908:00ENX CORPORATION LIMITED - ENX01 ENX01S and EQS05 - Interest Payments Notificatio...
18/01/201908:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLD/NGNPLD: Listing Of Additional NewGold Pallad...
18/01/201907:42AVENG LIMITED - Category 2 transaction announcement: Disposal of Aveng Water

Click here for more SENS news