Archives
MTN faces more problems in Uganda as authorities query its sales figures
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Tuesday, 19 February 2019 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
News Wire
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Most Read News Today
Uganda accused the country's biggest telecoms operator, MTN Uganda, on Tuesday of underdeclaring its sales and causing public revenue losses, in a further souring of relations with the South African-owned company.  Full story
South Africa needs to invest more to rebuild confidence in its ability to supply power, its energy minister said on Tuesday, after its state-run power firm was forced to implement some of the worst blackouts in years.  Full story

A meeting between South African trade union federation COSATU, President Cyril Ramaphosa and senior members of his cabinet did not break a deadlock over plans to split the country's national power utility into three, COSATU said on Tuesday.  Full story

South Africa plans to finish an updated version of its long-term energy plan in March after talks with business and labour leaders, Energy Minister Jeff Radebe said on Tuesday.  Full story
News Wire
A strong U.S. economy boosted Walmart Inc's holiday-quarter sales growth to the best in a decade, lifted by consumer spending in key categories. . .  Full story
Billionaire hedge fund manager David Tepper stepped up pressure on Allergan Plc and said on Tuesday the drugmaker should consider selling itself if management. . .  Full story
U.S. Silica Holdings Inc reported a smaller-than-expected quarterly loss on Tuesday, driven by increased supply of sand to industries such as glass and construction. . .  Full story
Sterling shot past $1.30 on Tuesday on hopes that Prime Minister Theresa May can win concessions from the European Union for her Brexit. . .  Full story

Palladium scaled a record peak to within striking distance of the $1,500 level on Tuesday fueled by a sharp supply deficit, widening its. . .  Full story
U.S. stocks struggled for direction on Tuesday as gains in Walmart offset losses in financials, with trade talks between the United States and. . .  Full story
Honda will close its only British car plant in 2021 with the loss of up to 3,500 jobs, a major departure of Japanese. . .  Full story
Raw sugar futures on ICE climbed to a 3-1/2 month high on Tuesday in the wake of a similar peak for white sugar. . .  Full story
SA Business
South Africa's state-owned defence group Denel could sell stakes in some divisions as part of a new strategy to return to profitability within two years, its chief executive said on Tuesday.. . .  Full story
South Africa's Association of Mineworkers and Construction Union (AMCU) on Tuesday called on its members at Sibanye-Stillwater's platinum operations to embark on a secondary strike over job cuts and wages.. . .  Full story
Company News
In accordance with paragraph 3.59 of the JSE Limited Listings Requirements, the board of directors of Oceana ("Board") wishes to advise shareholders that, with effect from 1 June 2019, Ms. Jillian. . .  Full story
Naspers shareholders are referred to the announcement released on SENS on Monday, 21 January 2019 ("Naspers Unbundling Announcement") which set out the details of the proposed unbundling by Naspers of its. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that the voting results for the annual general meeting (the "AGM") of Barloworld held on Thursday, 14 February 2019, all resolutions were passed by the requisite majority of. . .  Full story
Company Results
Net sales revenue for the year increased to R74.6 billion (2017: R65.7 billion), operating profit grew to R10.8 billion (2017: R6.6. . .  Full story
The company had a change in year end. No comparative figures have been presented. Rental income was R225.8 million and profit. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year decreased to R45.725 billion (2017: R46.379 billion), operating profit lowered to R16.360 billion (2017: R21.390 billion), profit. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year decreased to USD3.943 billion (2017: USD4.510 billion), gross profit lowered to USD772 million (2017: USD784 million), while. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:1155194.62-65.36-0.12%
JSE Top 4017:0048956.53-63.03-0.13%
JSE Resource 1017:0045305.91390.310.87%
JSE Industrial 2517:0065739.79-162.04-0.25%
JSE Financial 1517:0016761.57-172.22-1.02%
JSE SAPI17:11502.721.430.29%
JSE Gold17:001612.4428.871.82%
USD / ZAR19:5914.0764-0.0402-0.28%
GBP / ZAR19:5918.38100.14140.78%
EUR / ZAR19:5915.97130.00390.02%
NZD / ZAR19:599.68320.01360.14%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.09210.02610.26%
USD / JPY19:59110.5200-0.0960-0.09%
EUR / USD19:591.13480.00370.33%
GBP / USD19:591.30610.01371.06%
BTC / USD19:593943.2254.051.39%
BCH / USD19:59144.332.191.54%
BTC / ZAR04:4955135.16198.300.36%
ETH / USD20:00146.410.600.41%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5948.040.340.71%
XRP / USD19:590.330.013.97%
DJ Futures19:3725905.5017.500.07%
DJ Ind19:3625912.8429.590.11%
SP 50019:362781.886.280.23%
Nasdaq19:367493.5121.100.28%
FTSE 10018:557179.17-40.30-0.56%
DAX18:5511309.2110.010.09%
CAC4018:555160.52-8.01-0.15%
Nikkei08:2421323.5041.650.20%
Shanghai10:192755.651.290.05%
Hang-Seng10:1928286.50-60.51-0.21%
ASX All08:036184.2013.500.22%
Gold $19:591340.6413.981.05%
Gold R19:5918863.02135.260.72%
Gold R/Kg19:5960644643490.72%
Brent Crude19:3866.21-0.32-0.48%
Silver $20:0015.99300.18251.15%
Platinum $19:58821.7013.911.72%
Palladium $20:001414.25-8.75-0.61%
R18610:068.900.040.51%
R20910:069.760.030.26%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
19/02/201918619165442265,501,817R15,373,550,3732495462084694
18/02/201924412141406215,126,617R12,683,280,4032034891705036
15/02/201917516061396295,550,335R18,661,747,1482923142693183
14/02/201915719643396344,059,658R19,292,124,2973280492467548
13/02/201919815441393703,430,371R20,235,412,0403174182541006
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 EASTPLATS  2005033.33.%3376
2 HPLR  4144411.89.%54995
3 RANGOLD  1601510.34.%5171
4 THARISA  19001508.57.%24482
5 CLIENTELE  1690905.63.%236
6 METAIR  1940965.21.%2140931
7 FINBOND  485245.21.%130607
8 AME  38901905.14.%410
9 OMNIA  69573395.12.%219287
10 NOVUS  420205.00.%27740
11 ANGLOPLAT  7350035005.00.%184174
12 SIBANYE  1580654.29.%18508833
13 MIXTEL  1067414.00.%81070
14 CAT  780304.00.%640254
15 VIVO  2592963.85.%4
16 LONMIN  1281473.81.%108006
17 INVICTA  29501003.51.%16233
18 STEINHOFF  19163.24.%3791142
19 KAAPAGRI  3118902.97.%22281
20 BLUETEL  474132.82.%808167

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 EOH  1461-286-16.37.%1624672
2 CONDUIT  130-15-10.34.%10375
3 ACCELERAT  355-31-8.03.%6030043
4 RBPLAT  3040-260-7.88.%6520
5 TRUSTCO  903-76-7.76.%81902
6 ARCINVEST  390-30-7.14.%604187
7 PUTPROP  470-30-6.00.%1559
8 ARGENT  444-26-5.53.%257472
9 HULAMIN  445-25-5.32.%13845
10 BOWCALF  680-37-5.16.%18066
11 ONELOGIX  370-20-5.13.%45614
12 ADAPTIT  576-30-4.95.%98116
13 GRINSHIP  7551-349-4.42.%13167
14 Cognition  110-5-4.35.%100380
15 REBOSIS  230-10-4.17.%278671
16 GEMFIELDS  185-8-4.15.%40215
17 FAMBRANDS  9085-392-4.14.%117277
18 SEAHARVST  1250-50-3.85.%11456
19 PBTGROUP  125-5-3.85.%17197
20 AEEI  285-11-3.72.%6586

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 ANGLOPLAT  735007396235005.00.%184174
2 SIBANYE  15801580654.29.%18508833
3 MIXTEL  10671080414.00.%81070
4 LONMIN  12811290473.81.%108006
5 ETFPLD  20560207533561.76.%87
6 IMPLATS  50985167781.55.%11779040
7 ANGGOLD  19878199351971.00.%960933
8 ANGLO  35859362123541.00.%2181352
9 CAPITEC  1244001251709830.80.%316296
10 BILLITON  32990329902610.80.%2604505
11 IMCB22  1128750115000025500.23.%500
12 KUMBAIO  3763039185-1020-2.64.%607856

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 EOH  14611435-286-16.37.%1624672
2 ARCINVEST  390375-30-7.14.%604187
3 A-V-I  89008861-300-3.26.%978636
4 DELPROP  373355-7-1.84.%1773183
5 KAAPAGRI  31182600902.97.%22281

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4048,956.53-63.03-0.13%
Industrial72,185.05-195.68-0.27%
Mid Cap71,629.45-128.84-0.18%
Small Cap49,080.93-223.26-0.45%
Resource 2045,305.91390.310.87%
Industrial 2565,739.79-162.04-0.25%
Financial 1516,761.57-172.22-1.02%
Financial & Ind. 3072,089.02-326.15-0.45%
J203: All Share55,194.62-65.36-0.12%
Oil & Gas 8,596.44.000.00%
Mining 36,774.79385.941.06%
Gold Mining1,612.4428.871.82%
Platinum Mining29.57.752.60%
GENERAL MINING11,332.7290.870.81%
Oil & Gas Producers 46,221.47.000.00%
Basic Materials 32,104.74280.440.88%
Chemicals 20,740.0193.670.45%
Forestry & Paper 61,713.59317.080.52%
Industrial Metals 19,204.21-480.05-2.44%
Industrials 43,899.59-595.42-1.34%
General Industrials 173.13-2.77-1.57%
Consumer Goods 54,290.30217.190.40%
Automobiles & Parts 4,393.05217.395.21%
Household Goods13.1103.23%
Health Care 4,954.90-45.76-0.92%
Beverages 193.80-.90-0.46%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 7,046.87-56.30-0.79%
Personal Goods 1,025.437.990.79%
Consumer Services 22,503.05-78.03-0.35%
General Retailers 6,324.66-70.03-1.10%
Travel & Leisure 4,296.10-47.43-1.09%
Media 675.67-1.53-0.23%
Support Services 1,743.4736.422.13%
Telecommunications 4,968.65-1.75-0.04%
Financials 42,091.22-368.58-0.87%
Banks 9,446.46-138.05-1.44%
Non-life Insurance 79,403.42840.521.07%
Life Insurance 41,546.40-345.50-0.82%
General Financial 3,271.96-38.73-1.17%
Technology 25,410.40-768.49-2.94%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,180.38190.62%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,590.06180.51%
COAL MINING21,815.611980.91%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,491.43-10-0.16%
LARGE CAP54,677.46-52-0.09%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,724.682276.50%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 889.3300.02%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 502.721.430.29%
CAPPED PROPERTY 399.720.41%
RESOURCE 25,611.772230.88%
DIVIDEND PLUS243.68-3-1.04%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,849.5030.03%
Capped Top 4025,442.83-37-0.14%
Capped All Share27,688.42-30-0.11%
JSE TABACO 6,608.52-11-0.16%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,976.6137.410.29%
ALL SHARE NET TRI55,194.62-65-0.12%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
DSYDISCOVERY HOLDINGS LIMITE...SELL15/02/2019
GLNGLENCORE XSTRATA PLCBUY14/02/2019
S32SOUTH32 LIMITEDHOLD14/02/2019
GFIGOLD FIELDS LIMITEDSELL13/02/2019
AMSANGLO AMERICAN PLATINUM C...HOLD13/02/2019
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
20/02/2019GLENCOREDecember 2018 (Final)
20/02/2019INTUPLCDecember 2018 (Final)
20/02/2019TRNPACODecember 2018 (Interim)
21/02/2019ADCOCKDecember 2018 (Interim)
21/02/2019BIDCORPDecember 2018 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
AMPLATS18/02/1905/03/1911/03/19ZAR 7.5100
HERIOT18/02/1905/03/1911/03/19ZAR 0.3950
GFIELDS15/02/1912/03/1918/03/19ZAR 0.2000
RESILIENT15/02/1905/03/1911/03/19ZAR 2.6366
GRITREAL14/02/1905/03/1905/04/19USD 0.0525
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
FIRSTRANDB-P01/02/1919/02/1925/02/19ZAR 3.8168
KAAP AGRI29/11/1812/02/1918/02/19ZAR 0.8470
HPLR29/01/1912/02/1918/02/19ZAR 0.8000
MIXTEL31/01/1919/02/1925/02/19ZAR 0.0300
THARISA24/01/1912/02/1927/02/19USD 0.0200

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
TBSTiger Brands Ltd.19/02/2019Confirmed
CMLCoronation Fund Managers Ltd.19/02/2019Confirmed
CMLPCoronation Fund Managers Ltd.19/02/2019Confirmed
CMLJCoronation Fund Managers Ltd.19/02/2019Confirmed
EFGEfficient Group Ltd.19/02/2019Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
19/02/201917:50TRADEHOLD LIMITED - Cumulative, Redeemable B Preference Share (B Preference Shar...
19/02/201917:00OCEANA GROUP LIMITED - Resignation and appointment of Company Secretary
19/02/201916:31EFFICIENT GROUP LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
19/02/201916:17RH BOPHELO LIMITED - Dealing in securities by directors
19/02/201916:10GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED - S112 Related party divestment by GAM of LFS As...
19/02/201916:00STOR-AGE PROPERTY REIT LIMITED - Results of General Meeting
19/02/201915:15CHOPPIES ENTERPRISES LIMITED - Resignation of a director of the company and chai...
19/02/201914:55IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA893 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
19/02/201914:48MAZOR GROUP LIMITED - Change to the executive responsibilities of Director
19/02/201914:39TRANSPACO LIMITED - Trading Statement
19/02/201914:30EMIRA PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Notice of an Adjourned Meeting of Noteholders
19/02/201914:20GRIT REAL ESTATE INCOME GROUP LIMITED - Transactions By Persons Discharging Mana...
19/02/201914:20GRIT REAL ESTATE INCOME GROUP LIMITED - Transactions By Persons Discharging Mana...
19/02/201914:15STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement - SB...
19/02/201914:10SAPPI LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors of listed companies
19/02/201914:08CALGRO M3 DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED - Interest payment notification - CGRI
19/02/201914:00BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Notification and public disclosure of transaction...
19/02/201914:00BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Notification and public disclosure of transaction...
19/02/201913:45ASCENDIS HEALTH LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director a...
19/02/201913:30HOSKEN CONSOLIDATED INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Acquisition of HCI Shares by Directors...
19/02/201913:15PBT GROUP LIMITED - Dealing in securities by associate of a director of major su...
19/02/201913:10METAIR INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Trading statement
19/02/201913:00NASPERS LIMITED - Finalisation announcement in relation to the Unbundling of Mul...
19/02/201912:15UBS AG - Notification of Adjustment Event
19/02/201912:00REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of a directo...
19/02/201912:00PAN AFRICAN RESOURCES PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdin...
19/02/201911:30COMAIR LIMITED - Consolidated Interim Results for the six months ended 31 Decemb...
19/02/201911:25EOH HOLDINGS LIMITED - Cautionary Announcement
19/02/201911:12THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
19/02/201911:05THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
19/02/201910:55BANK WINDHOEK LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset Announcement - BWZJ23
19/02/201909:30STELLAR CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Condensed interim results for the six month p...
19/02/201909:00KAP INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Interest payment notification - KAP008 KAP009 ...
19/02/201909:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Kumba Iron Ore annual results 2018
19/02/201909:00AYO TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED - Engagement with Shareholders
19/02/201908:45BALWIN PROPERTIES LIMITED - Conclusion of a Right of First Refusal Agreement for...
19/02/201908:45ECSPONENT LIMITED - February 2019 monthly preference share dividend declaration ...
19/02/201908:30LIGHTHOUSE CAPITAL LIMITED - Dealing in securities by associates of directors of...
19/02/201908:30OLD MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE CO SA LIMITED - Appointment of joint auditor - OLDM
19/02/201908:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
19/02/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of STXRAF Securities - S...
19/02/201908:00REINET INVESTMENTS S.C.A - Reinet investments S.C.A. share buyback programme - u...
19/02/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of STXIND Securities - S...
19/02/201908:00MURRAY & ROBERTS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Business Update and Trading Statement for th...
19/02/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of STX 40 Securities - S...
19/02/201908:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLT/ NGNPLT - Listing of additional NewGold Plat...
19/02/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional SATRIXWDM Securities...
19/02/201907:53BHP GROUP PLC - BHP Interim Results Presentation
19/02/201907:47BHP GROUP PLC - Results for the Half Year Ended 31 December 2018
19/02/201907:30GLENCORE PLC - GLN - Transactions in own shares 18 February 2019
19/02/201907:10ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - Release of maiden Ore Reserve for Quebradona
19/02/201907:09ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - AngloGold Ashanti Grows Margins and Cash Flow, Chart...
19/02/201907:05INTU PROPERTIES PLC - NED Changes
19/02/201907:05KUMBA IRON ORE LIMITED - Provisional audited annual results for the year ended 3...
19/02/201907:05ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - Report for the six months and year ended 31 December...

Click here for more SENS news