Archives
South Africa's Shoprite cuts chairman Wiese's voting influence
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Thursday, 18 April 2019 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
News Wire
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Most Read News Today
South African grocer Shoprite is to buy back deferred shares held by its chairman Christo Wiese to simplify its voting structure but substantially curbing Wiese's influence in the company he helped turn into an African powerhouse.  Full story
Tanzania's economy will be subdued if recent government policies and legislation continue, threatening to hit growth in East Africa's third largest economy, an International Monetary Fund report seen by Reuters on Thursday said.  Full story

South Africa's state pension fund denied considering a former banking executive as its next chief executive as it seeks to fill a position which has become increasingly sensitive given the successive departures of its CEO and temporary replacement.  Full story

Petra Diamonds said on Thursday it had recovered a 209.9 carat 'Type II' diamond at its flagship Cullinan mine, the third recovery of such a large gem since March.  Full story
News Wire
French sugar producer, Cristal Union, said on Thursday it tipped into the red last year and plans to shut two factories in France. . .  Full story
The Sudanese pound strengthened sharply on the black market on Thursday, two traders and a businessman said, as imports dwindled amid the political chaos. . .  Full story
European shares ended higher on Thursday as short covering kicked in ahead of a long Easter weekend and strong quarterly results including those. . .  Full story
U.S. energy group ConocoPhillips has agreed to sell its oil and gas assets in the British North Sea to private equity-backed Chrysaor for $2.68. . .  Full story

U.S. lawmakers and economists are awaiting a key analysis of the economic impacts of the new North American trade deal, expected to be. . .  Full story
Zinc prices sank to a one-month low on Thursday after inventories in London Metal Exchange (LME) warehouses climbed and weak manufacturing data in. . .  Full story
Gold held steady near a four-month low on Thursday as a stronger dollar offset concerns over global economic growth after the release of. . .  Full story
U.S. Senate Majority leader Mitch McConnell said on Thursday he plans to introduce legislation to raise the minimum age for buying tobacco products,. . .  Full story
SA Business
South Africa faces escalating unrest if the governing African National Congress (ANC) party retains power in next month's election and fails. . .  Full story
Economic disruption from uneven currency trading in Nigeria and continued electricity shortages in South Africa are set to hold back overall. . .  Full story
South Africa's currency traded weaker early on Thursday, shifting back above the 14.00 mark with investors closing positions and taking profits. . .  Full story
South Africa's economic growth will shrink by at least 1.1 percentage points in 2019 and there will be up to 125,000. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders are referred to the cautionary announcement dated 20 March 2019 wherein they were advised, that the Company had entered into negotiations regarding a potential strategic acquisition which, if successfully concluded, may have a material effect on the price of the. . .  Full story
Holders of Class A, Class C, Class D, Class E and Class G Preference Shares are hereby advised that the dividend per share amount, to be paid on 13 May 2019, has been finalised. Relevant dates in relation to this dividend payment. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue for the interim period increased to R3.7 billion (2018: R3.6 billion), operating profit was higher at R378.3 million (2018: R354.1. . .  Full story
Turnover for the interim period increased 6.2% to R15.334 billion (2018: R14.433 billion), gross profit rose 8.2% to R3.364 billion (2018:. . .  Full story
Total income for the year grew to R4.6 billion (2018: R4.2 billion) and profit for the year attributable to owners of. . .  Full story
Revenue from continuing operations went up 42% to R48.6 million (R34.3 million) whilst net loss from operations improved to R3.0 million. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0659222.47314.160.53%
JSE Top 4017:0652872.78311.350.59%
JSE Resource 1017:0047077.25201.940.43%
JSE Industrial 2517:0673597.53414.410.57%
JSE Financial 1517:0017425.99133.500.77%
JSE SAPI17:00486.47.780.16%
JSE Gold17:001499.1523.161.57%
USD / ZAR19:5914.05580.06910.49%
GBP / ZAR19:5918.25530.01610.09%
EUR / ZAR19:5915.7821-0.0202-0.13%
NZD / ZAR19:599.3847-0.0270-0.29%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.0404-0.0009-0.01%
USD / JPY19:59111.9510-0.1145-0.10%
EUR / USD19:591.1228-0.0071-0.62%
GBP / USD19:591.2988-0.0053-0.41%
BTC / USD19:595267.9229.190.56%
BCH / USD19:59306.94-3.31-1.07%
BTC / ZAR17/0472821.787.080.00%
ETH / USD19:59174.668.395.04%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5982.723.664.62%
XRP / USD19:590.340.000.32%
DJ Futures19:3926576.00148.000.56%
DJ Ind19:3826579.39129.850.49%
SP 50019:382905.995.540.19%
Nasdaq19:387994.82-1.26-0.02%
FTSE 10017:597459.88-11.44-0.15%
DAX17:5912222.3969.320.57%
CAC4017:595580.3817.290.31%
Nikkei08:2122090.12-187.85-0.84%
Shanghai10:213250.20-12.92-0.40%
Hang-Seng10:2129893.00-231.68-0.77%
ASX All08:576349.90-.40-0.01%
Gold $19:591274.64.640.05%
Gold R19:5917916.2397.110.54%
Gold R/Kg19:5957600731220.54%
Brent Crude19:4072.250.340.47%
Silver $20:0014.99400.01150.08%
Platinum $19:58900.7411.121.25%
Palladium $19:411406.2027.602.00%
R18617:128.44-0.02-0.24%
R20917:129.39-0.04-0.37%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
18/04/201922312247392198,596,861R16,854,260,4732324382636821
17/04/201916517951395283,490,944R17,264,904,9222544662089242
16/04/201922512345393284,266,739R19,868,094,7483031312741104
15/04/201921117551437255,500,294R16,531,802,9682629932331267
12/04/201918314947379205,755,201R14,152,823,0612321682285732
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 FRONTIER  42512541.67.%5150
2 PBTGROUP  1692315.75.%2000
3 MARSHALL  18501649.73.%2300
4 BEE-SASOL  2700020008.00.%1039
5 DRDGOLD  286197.12.%427104
6 REBOSIS  15296.29.%30170
7 CLICKS  1954611396.19.%912314
8 FINBOND  445245.70.%19761
9 BLUETEL  394215.63.%2168442
10 MONTAUK  47002505.62.%2462
11 MEDCLIN  62863345.61.%1223113
12 ADAPTIT  575295.31.%49325
13 SANTOVA  288134.73.%237911
14 MASSMART  89503704.31.%2168964
15 ADVTECH  1355564.31.%200851
16 TRUWTHS  74982723.76.%3210665
17 CURRO  2591913.64.%172099
18 ETFPLD  195506583.48.%1400
19 MRPRICE  215967003.35.%1166478
20 CARTRACK  1550503.33.%26071

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 SEPHAKU  168-32-16.00.%3469
2 TRUSTCO  858-121-12.36.%49014
3 MCZ  1000-100-9.09.%3392
4 CROOKES  4600-400-8.00.%2113
5 VALUE  590-40-6.35.%4800
6 OMNIA  5000-334-6.26.%365784
7 STEFSTOCK  195-12-5.80.%114306
8 FAMBRANDS  8428-352-4.01.%30626
9 DENEB  240-10-4.00.%119281
10 VIVO  2308-92-3.83.%2677
11 HOSP-B  1010-40-3.81.%15243
12 ITLTILE  1476-58-3.78.%104946
13 INVICTA  2600-100-3.70.%53614
14 THARISA  2100-75-3.45.%6400
15 TOWER  559-20-3.45.%22700
16 RCL  1350-43-3.09.%34467
17 MASTDRILL  1070-28-2.55.%23136
18 HUGE  590-15-2.48.%3887
19 BARWORLD  13045-331-2.47.%492293
20 GRITRE  1875-45-2.34.%3300

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 TELKOM  850985091241.48.%783905
2 CAPITEC  14214114329412420.88.%101886

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 TRENCOR  25791765-16-0.62.%27143
2 ATT  13951384-7-0.50.%197976
3 SAPPI  65506405-29-0.44.%1946023

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4052,872.78311.350.59%
Industrial80,214.26455.240.57%
Mid Cap73,930.12374.350.51%
Small Cap49,134.7974.810.15%
Resource 2047,077.25201.940.43%
Industrial 2573,597.53414.410.57%
Financial 1517,425.99133.500.77%
Financial & Ind. 3079,057.29511.880.65%
J203: All Share59,222.47314.160.53%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 38,651.42226.040.59%
Gold Mining1,499.1523.161.57%
Platinum Mining33.74-.16-0.47%
GENERAL MINING12,023.3171.580.60%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 33,535.18117.970.35%
Chemicals 23,151.67-340.80-1.45%
Forestry & Paper 55,618.59629.421.14%
Industrial Metals 23,020.13185.540.81%
Industrials 45,157.97138.260.31%
General Industrials 179.64.520.29%
Consumer Goods 56,523.97359.990.64%
Automobiles & Parts 5,208.2547.550.92%
Household Goods12.01-0-1.15%
Health Care 4,561.1837.890.84%
Beverages 222.853.591.64%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 7,163.3050.060.70%
Personal Goods 1,055.9910.681.02%
Consumer Services 23,882.81294.931.25%
General Retailers 6,658.21150.252.31%
Travel & Leisure 4,255.50-15.73-0.37%
Media 827.29.910.11%
Support Services 1,658.31-8.85-0.53%
Telecommunications 5,801.20120.202.12%
Financials 43,433.10280.420.65%
Banks 9,857.66100.351.03%
Non-life Insurance 85,112.67-129.51-0.15%
Life Insurance 43,453.31263.380.61%
General Financial 3,565.167.150.20%
Technology 32,629.15.240.00%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,335.65240.71%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,768.10240.64%
COAL MINING23,194.72-90-0.39%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,226.69160.25%
LARGE CAP59,177.223240.55%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD4,042.4954515.59%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 844.28141.68%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 486.47.780.16%
CAPPED PROPERTY 383.050.33%
RESOURCE 26,733.44940.35%
DIVIDEND PLUS261.7920.64%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4011,475.31670.59%
Capped Top 4026,986.891870.70%
Capped All Share29,323.991730.59%
JSE TABACO 7,168.85-73-1.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,443.3626.590.21%
ALL SHARE NET TRI59,222.473140.53%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
OMUOLD MUTUAL LIMITEDBUY12/04/2019
L4LLONG 4 LIFE LIMITEDBUY12/04/2019
AEEAFRICAN EQUITY EMPOWERMEN...BUY12/04/2019
ADHADVTECH LIMITEDBUY12/04/2019
CSBCASHBUILD LIMITEDBUY12/04/2019
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
23/04/2019BRAINWRKSDecember 2018 (Final)
23/04/2019INDEQTYMarch 2019 (Interim)
23/04/2019INDEQTYPMarch 2019 (Interim)
23/04/2019INDEQTYPAMarch 2019 (Interim)
23/04/2019INDEQTYPBMarch 2019 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
PSG KST17/04/1906/05/1913/05/19ZAR 0.1350
CLICKS17/04/1925/06/1901/07/19ZAR 1.1800
S-PGIVFIN16/04/1923/04/1929/04/19ZAR 0.3649
S-PGIVIND16/04/1923/04/1929/04/19ZAR 0.3452
ZEDER16/04/1906/05/1913/05/19ZAR 0.1100
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
IBRPREF129/03/1915/04/1923/04/19ZAR 14.1009
CAPITEC28/03/1915/04/1923/04/19ZAR 11.2000
A-V-I11/03/1915/04/1923/04/19ZAR 1.6500
A-V-I-A2X11/03/1915/04/1923/04/19ZAR 1.6500
METAIR14/03/1915/04/1923/04/19ZAR 1.0000

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
SNHSteinhoff International Holdings N.V.22/04/2019Unconfirmed
SNH_GRSteinhoff International Holdings N.V.22/04/2019Unconfirmed
VISVisual International Holdings Ltd.24/04/2019Confirmed
ANBAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV25/04/2019Unconfirmed
ANHAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV25/04/2019Unconfirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
18/04/201917:45NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC - Changes to the board of directors
18/04/201917:40AVIOR CAPITAL MARKETS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in Avior Holdings securities by...
18/04/201917:35STEINHOFF INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS N.V. - CVA Long-Stop Date And Lock-Up Agreement...
18/04/201917:32GOLD BRANDS INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Resignation of Chief Executive Officer
18/04/201917:30BRIMSTONE INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Receipt of JSE ruling in respect of t...
18/04/201917:20General SENS Submitter Company - Index Change Advice 20190418 FTSE JSE Ground R...
18/04/201917:15EPP N.V. - Change to the board of directors
18/04/201917:05GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Director
18/04/201917:00SA CORPORATE REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Changes to the board and company secretary
18/04/201916:20BAUBA PLATINUM LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by an Associate of a Director
18/04/201916:00GEMFIELDS GROUP LIMITED - Directors dealings
18/04/201915:48ESKOM HOLDINGS SOC LIMITED - ES42 Interest Payment Announcement.
18/04/201915:35INGENUITY PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Trading statement
18/04/201915:26KUMBA IRON ORE LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director of a major subsidi...
18/04/201915:04AFRICAN OXYGEN LIMITED - No change statement, notice of annual general meeting ...
18/04/201914:30NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in securities by company secretary
18/04/201914:30CAPITAL & COUNTIES PROPERTIES PLC - Notification of transactions of persons disc...
18/04/201914:15EOH HOLDINGS LIMITED - TRP121: Notification of an acquisition of beneficial inte...
18/04/201914:14ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Appendix 3X
18/04/201913:55ACCENTUATE LIMITED - Update announcement regarding the specific repurchase circu...
18/04/201913:17ADRENNA PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED - Extension of Time for Posting of Acquisition Ci...
18/04/201913:10FORTRESS REIT LIMITED - TRP121: Notification of an acquisition of beneficial int...
18/04/201913:03NU-WORLD HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a Scheme
18/04/201913:00ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Appendix 3Z
18/04/201913:00ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Appendix 3X
18/04/201912:53SHOPRITE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Detailed terms of the Proposed Transaction with the ...
18/04/201912:48EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - EXX - Share Transactions
18/04/201912:00Yeboyethu (rf) Limited - Appointment Of Director
18/04/201911:31FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS49 - Interest Payment Notification
18/04/201911:10DELTA EMD LIMITED - Announcement relating to payment of the Special Dividend in ...
18/04/201909:50INSIMBI INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Renewal of cautionary announcement
18/04/201909:30HOSKEN PASSENGER LOGISTICS AND RAIL LIMITED - Changes To The Board
18/04/201909:30GLOBE TRADE CENTRE S.A. - Candidate proposal for the function of Member of the S...
18/04/201909:18DELTA EMD LIMITED - Acquisition And Disposal Of Delta Emd Limited Securities
18/04/201909:15EFFICIENT GROUP LIMITED - Appointment of Company Secretary
18/04/201909:15GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In Own Shares-17 April 2019.
18/04/201909:00ECSPONENT LIMITED - April 2019 monthly preference share dividend declaration and...
18/04/201908:55GEMFIELDS GROUP LIMITED - Disclosure of beneficial interests in securities
18/04/201908:45STADIO HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change Of Registered Address
18/04/201908:42INTU PROPERTIES PLC - Intu and Cale Street Investments - Creation of 50/50 Joint...
18/04/201908:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix ILBI Securiti...
18/04/201908:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixwdm Securities
18/04/201908:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Property Secu...
18/04/201908:30VUNANI LIMITED - Trading Update
18/04/201908:27W G WEARNE LIMITED - Update on the disposal of Muldersdrift Quarry and cautionar...
18/04/201908:00SOUTH32 LIMITED - Quarterly Report March 2019
18/04/201908:00CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 100 000 ...
18/04/201907:05SASOL LIMITED - Sasol Publishes Production and Sales Metrics for the nine months...
18/04/201907:05DISCOVERY LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a director
18/04/201907:05DELTA PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Further update on lease renewals with Department o...

Click here for more SENS news