Archives
Old Mutual CEO exits in 'conflict of interest' board dispute
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 24 May 2019 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
News Wire
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Most Read News Today
Old Mutual's chief executive left on Friday after what South Africa's second-biggest insurer described as a "breakdown in trust" with Peter Moyo, who cited a disagreement over how it should engage with an investment firm he founded.  Full story
Revenue for the year Dividend The board has approved and notice is hereby given of the final gross dividend of 19.43000 cents per share for the six months ended 28 February 2019. Company outlook Castleview will continue to focus on a disciplined approach to the management of its exist  Full story

A court hearing between Vedanta, its Konkola Copper Mines business (KCM) and the Zambian government over control of KCM, was adjourned on Friday until June 4, a lawyer said.  Full story

Revenue for the year increased to R306.3 million (2018: R290.9 million), gross profit rose to R189.6 million (2018: R179.8 million), operating profit climbed to R92.3 million (2018: R87.4 million), profit attributable to equity holders of the parent was higher at R63.7 million (2018: R59 mil  Full story
News Wire
Shares of Boeing Co rose as much as 3% to more than a two-week high on Friday after Reuters reported that the Federal. . .  Full story
Mexico's economy shrank in the first quarter of 2019 from the previous three-month period, data showed on Friday, dealing a blow to the. . .  Full story
UK utility Thames Water said on Friday its Chief Executive Officer Steve Robertson will step down with immediate effect.. . .  Full story
European shares rose on Friday after U.S. President Donald Trump predicted a swift end to a damaging trade war with China.. . .  Full story

Britain's competition watchdog said on Friday it was investigating whether U.S.-based Liqui-Box's $585 million takeover of a DS Smith Plc business could lessen competition. . .  Full story
Nickel spiked to its highest level in over two weeks on Friday as bearish investors covered positions, while other industrial metals gained on. . .  Full story
U.S. President Donald Trump, three of his children and the Trump Organization on Friday appealed a court order allowing Deutsche Bank AG and Capital. . .  Full story
New orders for U.S.-made capital goods fell more than expected in April, further evidence that the economy was slowing after a growth spurt. . .  Full story
SA Business
Senegal started importing turbines for its first large-scale wind farm on Thursday, the biggest such project in West Africa that will supply nearly a sixth of the country's power.. . .  Full story
South Africa's rand firmed early on Friday, regaining some ground after dropping a day earlier, when the central bank kept lending rates unchanged in a decision that divided policymakers.. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders are referred to the announcement released on SENS dated 29 March 2019, in which shareholders were advised that, inter alia,. . .  Full story
The Company hereby advises that a reasonable degree of certainty exists that for the year ended 28 February 2019: - losses. . .  Full story
At the Annual General Meeting ("AGM") of the shareholders of ArcelorMittal South Africa Limited held on Thursday 23 May 2019, all. . .  Full story
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) 16 sell-side analyst workshop Following the adoption of IFRS 16 on 1 January 2019 and ahead. . .  Full story

Exxaro shareholders are advised that at the annual general meeting of shareholders of the Company held on Thursday, 23 May 2019 ("Annual General Meeting"), all the ordinary and special resolutions, as set out in the notice of the Annual General Meeting. . .  Full story
Shareholders are referred to the cautionary announcement released by the Company, on 8 April 2019 whereby shareholders were advised that Afrimat had made a non-binding indicative offer to purchase the entire issued share capital of Universal Coal plc, a company listed. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue for the year increased 24.6% to R2.966 billion (2018: R2.381 billion), gross profit rose 21.9% to R923.2 million (2018: R757.4. . .  Full story
Income for the year increased 18% to R11.619 billion (2018: R9.842 billion), operating profit rose 13% to R3.129 billion (2018: R2.765. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year was higher at GBP2.932 billion (GBP2.876 billion) whilst operating income came to GBP81 million (loss of GBP288. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year came to R827.8 million (R866.9 million) whilst operating profit was R751.7 million (R820.4 million). Loss attributable to. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0654423.56152.320.28%
JSE Top 4017:0648427.67137.540.28%
JSE Resource 1017:0642754.48371.480.88%
JSE Industrial 2517:0067222.8765.720.10%
JSE Financial 1517:0016272.7924.110.15%
JSE SAPI17:00465.14.480.10%
JSE Gold17:001375.91-39.00-2.76%
USD / ZAR19:5914.4179-0.0644-0.44%
GBP / ZAR19:5918.33600.00340.02%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.1637-0.0307-0.19%
NZD / ZAR19:599.44750.00070.01%
AUD / ZAR19:599.9853-0.0103-0.10%
USD / JPY19:59109.3455-0.2540-0.23%
EUR / USD19:591.12100.00280.25%
GBP / USD19:591.27160.00570.45%
BTC / USD20:008070.02201.182.56%
BCH / USD19:59413.127.431.83%
BTC / ZAR19:59122160.002160.001.80%
ETH / USD19:59251.796.422.62%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:59100.5111.8713.39%
XRP / USD19:590.390.012.52%
DJ Futures19:4425586.50123.500.49%
DJ Ind19:4325587.9897.510.38%
SP 50019:432829.927.680.27%
Nasdaq19:437653.6425.360.33%
FTSE 10017:567277.7346.690.65%
DAX17:5612011.0458.630.49%
CAC4017:565316.5135.150.67%
Nikkei08:1921117.22-33.92-0.16%
Shanghai10:212852.99.480.02%
Hang-Seng10:2127365.0097.870.36%
ASX All09:206545.60-38.70-0.59%
Gold $19:591284.61.840.07%
Gold R19:5918520.79-70.14-0.38%
Gold R/Kg19:59595444-2255-0.38%
Brent Crude19:4468.570.520.76%
Silver $20:0014.5680-0.0270-0.18%
Platinum $19:58803.803.740.47%
Palladium $19:371329.9022.101.69%
R18617:368.36-0.04-0.48%
R20917:349.47-0.01-0.16%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
24/05/201916816649383273,292,848R17,816,437,2173073452822462
23/05/201910023344377286,852,319R21,845,982,9233459212796018
22/05/201913819341372249,420,044R21,238,813,7852996422634140
21/05/201918118471436292,741,531R19,937,383,9353360573050652
20/05/201911422748389205,784,952R15,099,434,0452495852502827
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 NET1UEPS  150009400167.86.%15
2 AEEI  2696431.22.%2450
3 PFB  2554923.79.%600
4 METROFILE  1752012.90.%252940
5 SEBATA  4504511.11.%5417
6 TRADEH  127512510.87.%5961
7 CALGRO  6185710.16.%28314
8 HPLR  460358.24.%12000
9 TELKOM  86464765.83.%6131119
10 ARCMITTAL  253135.42.%193707
11 STADIO  338175.30.%46221
12 Trellidor  410205.13.%336752
13 AFRIMAT  32501504.84.%49749
14 REXTRU-N  2090904.50.%5655
15 EXXARO  161306454.17.%795113
16 ADCORP  25001004.17.%167456
17 AFRO-C  510204.08.%89484
18 HCI  108004113.96.%42582
19 BOWCALF  685253.79.%93400
20 SPURCORP  2282813.68.%7471

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 REX-TRUE  1800-500-21.74.%45
2 EMEDIA  285-65-18.57.%132655
3 MCZ  853-80-8.57.%10
4 BRAIT  1872-173-8.46.%914803
5 SABVEST  4727-348-6.86.%455
6 ONELOGIX  355-25-6.58.%13554
7 CAPREG  330-21-5.98.%164
8 EXEMPLAR  949-50-5.01.%8534
9 HARMONY  2292-118-4.90.%837568
10 YeboYethu  1706-84-4.69.%5201
11 SIBANYE  1149-56-4.65.%6103966
12 SAPPI  5298-248-4.47.%3637406
13 FINBOND  390-18-4.41.%9349
14 ASTRAL  16600-698-4.04.%281823
15 RBPLAT  2838-112-3.80.%47287
16 CML  4657-173-3.58.%1394326
17 HOSP-B  1031-38-3.55.%47897
18 OMUTUAL  2100-70-3.23.%42153178
19 LONMIN  1087-35-3.12.%243083
20 ANGGOLD  16601-533-3.11.%1050556

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 NET1UEPS  15000150009400167.86.%15
2 AFRIMAT  325032501504.84.%49749
3 REXTRU-N  20902090904.50.%5655
4 ALTRON  240024910.376836

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 BRAIT  18721859-173-8.46.%914803
2 CAPREG  330330-21-5.98.%164
3 SAPPI  52985295-248-4.47.%3637406
4 ZEDER  362342-9-2.43.%859946
5 PNR-FOODS  71307001-120-1.66.%290665
6 CASHBIL  2490023002-100-0.40.%4733
7 ATT  1314128070.54.%250202
8 SASOL  35650349612950.83.%2896622

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4048,427.67137.540.28%
Industrial73,561.2696.240.13%
Mid Cap67,874.27-178.40-0.26%
Small Cap48,890.5656.970.12%
Resource 2042,754.48371.480.88%
Industrial 2567,222.8765.720.10%
Financial 1516,272.7924.110.15%
Financial & Ind. 3072,753.6763.560.09%
J203: All Share54,423.56152.320.28%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 35,780.84354.641.00%
Gold Mining1,375.91-39.00-2.76%
Platinum Mining28.64-.30-1.04%
GENERAL MINING11,221.09176.981.60%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 30,387.72227.250.75%
Chemicals 17,949.99134.150.75%
Forestry & Paper 52,097.44-716.33-1.36%
Industrial Metals 22,128.96557.322.58%
Industrials 42,006.98118.300.28%
General Industrials 165.23.490.30%
Consumer Goods 55,629.72187.310.34%
Automobiles & Parts 5,282.98-38.50-0.72%
Household Goods9.3300.76%
Health Care 3,962.36-7.70-0.19%
Beverages 208.78-.14-0.07%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 6,456.45-39.35-0.61%
Personal Goods 1,064.283.590.34%
Consumer Services 22,411.67-98.25-0.44%
General Retailers 6,122.425.890.10%
Travel & Leisure 4,113.9714.710.36%
Media 813.80-18.45-2.22%
Support Services 1,694.339.470.56%
Telecommunications 5,591.7957.931.05%
Financials 40,673.0537.950.09%
Banks 9,317.7138.200.41%
Non-life Insurance 80,553.20198.230.25%
Life Insurance 39,820.41-6.37-0.02%
General Financial 3,223.73-27.55-0.85%
Technology 28,243.4218.770.07%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,041.34220.73%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,451.59220.64%
COAL MINING22,289.598914.17%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,238.35330.52%
LARGE CAP54,240.032010.37%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,607.681103.16%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 834.11-2-0.19%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 465.14.480.10%
CAPPED PROPERTY 362.370.06%
RESOURCE 24,224.361810.75%
DIVIDEND PLUS244.6620.87%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,549.04410.39%
Capped Top 4024,917.24680.28%
Capped All Share27,129.06810.30%
JSE TABACO 6,977.82791.14%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 11,811.8712.460.11%
ALL SHARE NET TRI54,423.561520.28%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
TBSTIGER BRANDS LTDSELL23/05/2019
SOLSASOL LIMITEDHOLD23/05/2019
RFGRHODES FOOD GRP HLDG LTDHOLD22/05/2019
DCPDIS-CHEM PHARMACIES LTDSELL21/05/2019
PFGPIONEER FOODS GROUP LTDHOLD21/05/2019
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
27/05/2019ALPHAMINDecember 2018 (Final)
27/05/2019CASTLEVIEWFebruary 2019 (Final)
27/05/2019REUNERTMarch 2019 (Interim)
27/05/2019REUNERT5.5March 2019 (Interim)
27/05/2019REUNERTPRMarch 2019 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
QUANTUM23/05/1918/06/1924/06/19ZAR 0.0800
DENEB23/05/1911/06/1918/06/19ZAR 0.0300
TFG23/05/1916/07/1922/07/19ZAR 4.5000
HCI23/05/1918/06/1924/06/19ZAR 2.1000
TFG PREF23/05/1917/09/1923/09/19ZAR 0.0650
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
REDEFINE06/05/1921/05/1927/05/19ZAR 0.4919
GTCSA14/05/1917/05/1911/06/19PLN 0.3700
IAPF03/05/1921/05/1927/05/19AUD 0.0518
IAPF03/05/1921/05/1927/05/19AUD 0.0159

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
OMUOld Mutual Ltd.24/05/2019Confirmed
OMMOld Mutual Ltd.24/05/2019Confirmed
SHGSea Harvest Group Ltd.27/05/2019Confirmed
GNDPGrindrod Ltd.28/05/2019Confirmed
GNDGrindrod Ltd.28/05/2019Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
24/05/201917:42STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing Of Additional ...
24/05/201917:42BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - Payment On The Exercise Of Warrants Relating To A Ba...
24/05/201917:35STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing Of Additional ...
24/05/201917:10General SENS Submitter Company - Index Change Advice - 20190529 Global Asset Man...
24/05/201917:05FORTRESS REIT LIMITED - Outcomes of special subcommittee investigation findings ...
24/05/201917:00ACCENTUATE LIMITED - Notification of change of Audit Firm
24/05/201917:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Results of Shareholder Voting at the Annual General Meeting
24/05/201917:00PSG GROUP LIMITED - Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act: Annual Complianc...
24/05/201916:39AFRICAN OXYGEN LIMITED - Notification of resignation of the designated auditor a...
24/05/201916:38EPE CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Quarterly update as at 31 March 2019
24/05/201916:16SUN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Proposed merger and withdrawal of cautionary
24/05/201916:05ECSPONENT LIMITED - Update in respect of the distribution of a circular to share...
24/05/201915:45INTU PROPERTIES PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
24/05/201915:17VALUE GROUP LIMITED - Directors dealing in securities
24/05/201915:00TASTE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement
24/05/201915:00CALGRO M3 HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of a Director
24/05/201915:00CASTLEVIEW PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Provisional summarised reviewed consolidated ...
24/05/201914:30INTU PROPERTIES PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
24/05/201914:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Operating Update for the 3 Months ended 31 March 2019
24/05/201914:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Update: Suspension of Old Mutual Limited Chief Executive Of...
24/05/201914:004SIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change to the Board of Directors
24/05/201913:05SYGNIA LIMITED - Trading Statement
24/05/201912:51METAIR INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Finalisation of general repurchase of shares
24/05/201912:50FORTRESS REIT LIMITED - Distribution guidance FY19/FY20 and 30 June 2019 pre-clo...
24/05/201912:27HULAMIN LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director
24/05/201911:45TSOGO SUN HOLDINGS LIMITED - Headline Earning Per Share
24/05/201911:30INTU PROPERTIES PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
24/05/201911:30QUILTER PLC - Interest in shares.
24/05/201911:23RAVEN PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED - Tender Offer price in Rand
24/05/201910:40TRUWORTHS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Non executive and executive director appointme...
24/05/201910:30PSG KONSULT LIMITED - Dealing In PSG Konsult Securities By Share Incentive Schem...
24/05/201910:06ARCELORMITTAL SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - ACL - Results of the Annual General Meeting...
24/05/201910:00GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In Own Shares-23 May 2019
24/05/201909:19BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - Redemption Of Index Linked Redemption Notes Due 27 M...
24/05/201909:15enX GROUP LIMITED - Further Cautionary Announcement
24/05/201909:05NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC - Business update
24/05/201909:00ATLANTIC LEAF PROPERTIES LIMITED - Acquisition of an industrial property in Droi...
24/05/201909:00MTN GROUP LIMITED - International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) 16 sell-s...
24/05/201908:58ORION REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Update on disposal of Orion House, withdrawal of cau...
24/05/201908:45NVEST FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Summarised audited consolidated results for t...
24/05/201908:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
24/05/201908:30EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - EXX - Results of the 18th Annual General Meeting of S...
24/05/201908:10TRADEHOLD LIMITED - Foreign Cash Dividend to Ordinary Shareholders with Election...
24/05/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixqua Securities...
24/05/201908:00TRADEHOLD LIMITED - Summary of Audited Consolidated Financial Results of Tradeho...
24/05/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Property Secu...
24/05/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Fini Securiti...
24/05/201908:00AFRIMAT LIMITED - Renewal of cautionary announcement
24/05/201908:00FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRBI50 - Listing of Tap Issue
24/05/201908:00CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 200 000 ...
24/05/201907:59OLD MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE CO SA LIMITED - Suspension of Chief Executive Officer ...
24/05/201907:45OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Suspension of Chief Executive Officer of Old Mutual Limited
24/05/201907:05MMI HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change of Name and Distribution of Circular

Click here for more SENS news