Archives
Virgin Money South Africa plans bank account, expansion for fintech app
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Wednesday, 19 June 2019 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
News Wire
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Dwaine van Vuuren
  Full story

Most Read News Today
Virgin Money South Africa will launch a zero monthly fee bank account and cheap cross-border payments on its financial technology app, and could eventually roll this out in other developing markets, its CEO told Reuters.  Full story
South African inflation stayed well within the central bank's target range in May, making it more than two years since it last breached the ceiling, raising the possibility of a rate cut as calls for the bank to support the flagging economy swell.  Full story

Steinhoff International warned of the lingering damage from a massive accounting scandal after the South African retail group reported a 1.2 billion euro ($1.3 billion) annual loss, sending its volatile shares down 8 percent.  Full story

South Africa's rand retreated from a two-week high in early trade on Wednesday ahead of domestic consumer price inflation data and the U.S. Federal Reserve's closely-watched policy decision.  Full story
News Wire
U.S. companies in everything from computer chips to tractors have said President Donald Trump's trade wars, including disputes with Beijing and global steel tariffs,. . .  Full story
The top U.S. trade negotiator said on Wednesday it is in the interests of China and the United States to have a successful. . .  Full story
Italy's central bank chief, Ignazio Visco, described the difference between Italian and German sovereign bond yields as ridiculous, saying it reflected unfounded fears that. . .  Full story
. . .  Full story

. . .  Full story
Hungarian information technology firm 4iG plans to grow through debt-fuelled acquisitions in the central European region, its CEO and largest shareholder Gellert Jaszai told. . .  Full story
Concerns about a weakening global economy prompted investors to send nearly $11.9 billion into U.S. taxable and municipal bond mutual funds and exchange-traded funds. . .  Full story
Britain's main index slipped on Wednesday, weighed down by miners after Rio Tinto cut its forecast for shipments from an Australian region, while sterling's. . .  Full story
Company News
Ecsponent will be hosting an investor call at 10:00 (CAT) on 25 June 2019, prior to entering its closed period, to provide investors with an update in respect of the Ecsponent. . .  Full story
The South African and global economic and political environments have been unsettled during the period. In South Africa, low economic growth, a weak currency and high unemployment have negatively impacted GDP. . .  Full story
MC Mining announces the completion of a major milestone for the company through the signing of an off-take agreement (the "Agreement") with ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd. ("AMSA"). The Agreement results in. . .  Full story
Company Results
Fee and commission income for the year grew to R4.058 billion (R3.981 billion) whilst operating profit lowered to R447 million (R674. . .  Full story
Net rental and related income was recorded at EUR8.0 million (2018: EUR8.8 million), operating profit dropped to EUR4.3 million (2018: EUR13.5. . .  Full story
Loss for the year was recorded at EUR708 million (2018: EUR700 million) whilst headline loss per share came to EUR139 cents. . .  Full story
The group generated revenue of R50.1bn, up 6% on last year (6% organic). Subscription revenue amounted to R41.2bn, up 7% on. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:1658564.72-64.37-0.11%
JSE Top 4017:0052534.39-59.58-0.11%
JSE Resource 1017:0046901.10-292.60-0.62%
JSE Industrial 2517:0072870.44-308.40-0.42%
JSE Financial 1517:0017345.90221.621.29%
JSE SAPI17:00481.37-2.46-0.51%
JSE Gold17:001820.22-3.81-0.21%
USD / ZAR19:5914.4656-0.0601-0.41%
GBP / ZAR19:5918.27830.03690.20%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.2301-0.0328-0.20%
NZD / ZAR19:599.4429-0.0430-0.45%
AUD / ZAR19:599.9376-0.0522-0.52%
USD / JPY19:59108.3780-0.0645-0.06%
EUR / USD19:591.12190.00250.22%
GBP / USD19:591.26380.00800.64%
BTC / USD19:599142.8060.320.66%
BCH / USD19:59410.68-2.58-0.62%
BTC / ZAR19:59140800.00749.000.53%
ETH / USD19:59267.452.921.10%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:59139.123.892.87%
XRP / USD19:590.430.000.93%
DJ Futures19:3926484.50-19.50-0.07%
DJ Ind19:3926467.822.280.01%
SP 50019:392916.83-0.92-0.03%
Nasdaq19:397947.64-6.25-0.08%
FTSE 10017:547403.54-39.50-0.53%
DAX17:5412308.53-23.22-0.19%
CAC4017:545518.458.730.16%
Nikkei08:2421351.08378.371.80%
Shanghai10:192917.8027.640.96%
Hang-Seng10:1928177.50678.732.47%
ASX All09:026728.5080.601.21%
Gold $19:591345.47-1.30-0.10%
Gold R19:5919464.40-98.85-0.51%
Gold R/Kg19:59625781-3178-0.51%
Brent Crude19:4162.30-0.42-0.67%
Silver $20:0015.0025-0.0041-0.03%
Platinum $19:59807.203.450.43%
Palladium $19:421490.7017.401.18%
R18615:498.19-0.08-0.91%
R20916:379.53-0.03-0.31%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
19/06/201916316854385274,275,782R23,986,629,6233268033756375
18/06/201920816661435294,043,661R23,346,168,7144106373501955
14/06/20199924345387288,128,607R19,454,795,2093310843138378
13/06/201915716254373256,625,694R18,775,440,8452982322850137
12/06/201917117345389280,064,919R21,852,170,3503436923024795
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 RESGEN  1302018.18.%2000
2 RENERGEN  1100848.27.%4912
3 ENX  1200786.95.%14150
4 NOVUS  380195.26.%22792
5 DIS-CHEM  27011174.53.%975067
6 NAMPAK  970404.30.%340544
7 ASPEN  101623954.04.%1558077
8 ALTRON  2496964.00.%206018
9 METROFILE  16863.70.%39192
10 ANCHOR  370133.64.%998566
11 MARSHALL  2000703.63.%3228
12 SPEAR  1035353.50.%584860
13 LEWIS  34591093.25.%43887
14 SABVEST-N  34001003.03.%11500
15 ADAPTIT  535152.88.%135580
16 FORTRESSB  1205322.73.%3521444
17 HUDACO  120303192.72.%26288
18 CITYLDG  107752752.62.%30801
19 FINBOND  395102.60.%17800
20 TRUWTHS  74901902.60.%1526837

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 NET1UEPS  4500-4397-49.42.%172
2 HPLR  351-104-22.86.%29997
3 NIVEUS  201-49-19.60.%5
4 SAFARI  420-70-14.29.%3600
5 MONTAUK  3900-501-11.38.%7774
6 MCZ  743-82-9.94.%204
7 INDEQTY  500-50-9.09.%20000
8 STEINHOFF  137-13-8.67.%7711393
9 ARROW-A  330-30-8.33.%325695
10 DELPROP  201-14-6.51.%225304
11 RCL  1190-80-6.30.%128575
12 RBPLAT  3059-191-5.88.%39489
13 SABVEST  4255-265-5.86.%720
14 VUKILE  1951-116-5.61.%1484207
15 TRUSTCO  840-49-5.51.%36916
16 VALUE  603-32-5.04.%3000
17 TEX  390-18-4.41.%16739
18 CLIENTELE  1500-69-4.40.%48322
19 MASTDRILL  1000-40-3.85.%39641
20 ZARCLEAR  385-15-3.75.%1019

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 MMIHLDGS  19511966211.09.%2004371
2 CLICKS  21366215652251.06.%1048366
3 BIDCORP  3188632331260.08.%1342995
4 MCGROUP  1305613849-24-0.18.%2221435

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 SAFARI  420420-70-14.29.%3600
2 ARROW-A  330330-30-8.33.%325695
3 MERAFE  116116-4-3.33.%278266
4 INTUPROP  15261524-31-1.99.%608181
5 KAP  649649-11-1.67.%8985114
6 LIFEHC  22402212-11-0.49.%4955678
7 PNR-FOODS  71406980961.36.%387524
8 OMNIA  38183617912.44.%101741

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4052,534.39-59.58-0.11%
Industrial79,153.52-276.51-0.35%
Mid Cap71,976.30-113.27-0.16%
Small Cap47,980.75234.620.49%
Resource 2046,901.10-292.60-0.62%
Industrial 2572,870.44-308.40-0.42%
Financial 1517,345.90221.621.29%
Financial & Ind. 3078,783.4156.100.07%
J203: All Share58,564.72-64.37-0.11%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 39,941.69-426.80-1.06%
Gold Mining1,820.22-3.81-0.21%
Platinum Mining34.92-.77-2.16%
GENERAL MINING12,127.83-142.07-1.16%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 33,308.51-229.07-0.68%
Chemicals 17,948.3518.290.10%
Forestry & Paper 55,173.61959.981.77%
Industrial Metals 23,759.95-542.68-2.23%
Industrials 42,296.40337.530.80%
General Industrials 169.011.400.84%
Consumer Goods 59,704.02-1.47-0.00%
Automobiles & Parts 5,359.97-6.80-0.13%
Household Goods9.40-1-8.65%
Health Care 3,901.8859.361.54%
Beverages 222.89.590.27%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 6,611.79-10.69-0.16%
Personal Goods 1,189.436.200.52%
Consumer Services 23,759.92118.820.50%
General Retailers 6,429.4516.460.26%
Travel & Leisure 4,047.6214.110.35%
Media 851.22-1.56-0.18%
Support Services 1,622.3834.552.18%
Telecommunications 6,039.6534.070.57%
Financials 42,935.59425.061.00%
Banks 9,956.74166.251.70%
Non-life Insurance 81,031.62-1197.35-1.46%
Life Insurance 43,133.60599.171.41%
General Financial 3,351.8924.990.75%
Technology 31,258.21-460.32-1.45%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,306.17-13-0.40%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,724.27-12-0.33%
COAL MINING24,019.692310.97%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,124.48-33-0.54%
LARGE CAP58,685.91-72-0.12%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,888.3639111.18%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 851.1680.97%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 481.37-2.46-0.51%
CAPPED PROPERTY 372.11-0.50%
RESOURCE 26,552.74-183-0.68%
DIVIDEND PLUS257.7110.26%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4011,351.36310.28%
Capped Top 4026,934.04450.17%
Capped All Share29,101.09150.05%
JSE TABACO 6,548.98-143-2.14%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,117.78-67.37-0.55%
ALL SHARE NET TRI58,564.72-64-0.11%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
FSRFIRSTRAND LIMITEDSELL14/06/2019
GFIGOLD FIELDS LIMITEDHOLD14/06/2019
HARHARMONY GOLD MINING COMPA...BUY14/06/2019
SGLSIBANYE GOLD LIMITEDHOLD14/06/2019
ANGANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDBUY14/06/2019
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
20/06/2019PERGRINMarch 2019 (Final)
20/06/2019PERGRIN-A2XMarch 2019 (Final)
20/06/2019PERGRINPMarch 2019 (Final)
21/06/2019KIBODecember 2018 (Final)
21/06/2019NASPERSMarch 2019 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SERE18/06/1902/07/1922/07/19EUR 0.0185
AFORBES18/06/1916/07/1922/07/19ZAR 0.3000
AFORBES18/06/1916/07/1922/07/19ZAR 0.1200
PRIMESERV14/06/1916/07/1922/07/19ZAR 0.0250
NOVUS13/06/1910/09/1916/09/19ZAR 0.3000
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
IVT PREF03/06/1918/06/1924/06/19ZAR 6.1707
MRPRICE31/05/1918/06/1924/06/19ZAR 4.2480
MRPRICE-A2X31/05/1918/06/1924/06/19ZAR 4.2480
VODACOM13/05/1918/06/1924/06/19ZAR 4.0000
STIMULUS27/05/1914/06/1905/07/19NAD 3.5100

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
TED2Trencor Ltd.25/06/2019Confirmed
TRETrencor Ltd.25/06/2019Confirmed
ANDAndulela Investment Holdings Ltd.26/06/2019Confirmed
ANDPAndulela Investment Holdings Ltd.26/06/2019Confirmed
ISAISA Holdings Ltd.26/06/2019Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
19/06/201917:35NIVEUS INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Cautionary announcement
19/06/201917:22ECSPONENT LIMITED - Pre-Close Investor Call
19/06/201917:20FORTRESS REIT LIMITED - Dealings is securities by associates of a director of th...
19/06/201917:10SPEAR REIT LIMITED - Dealing In Shares By An Associate Of A Director
19/06/201916:55ORION REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
19/06/201916:51KAP INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading statement - KAP
19/06/201916:50MACQUARIE SECURITIES SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
19/06/201916:50KAP INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement
19/06/201916:30STEINHOFF INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Steinhoff Investments- Update On Financi...
19/06/201916:00HULAMIN LIMITED - Retirement of Director
19/06/201915:05TRANSACTION CAPITAL LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a director of a major sub...
19/06/201914:00KUMBA IRON ORE LIMITED - Grant and acceptance of share options by directors and ...
19/06/201913:30CAPITAL & COUNTIES PROPERTIES PLC - Notification of Major Interests in Shares
19/06/201913:11ALARIS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes to the Board
19/06/201913:02DELTA EMD LIMITED - Trading update and trading statement for the period from 28 ...
19/06/201911:55COMBINED MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities
19/06/201911:46THE THEKWINI FUND 9 (RF) LIMITED - Thekwini Fund 9 (RF) Limited-Notice of Redemp...
19/06/201911:35METROFILE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Acceptance of Conditional Share Awards in terms of ...
19/06/201911:31SG ISSUER - Notification of the publication of the annual financial results of t...
19/06/201911:30SG ISSUER - Notification of the publication of the annual financial statements o...
19/06/201911:204SIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
19/06/201911:194SIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S416416 Results of Annual General Meet...
19/06/201911:15JP MORGAN STRUCTURED PRODUCTS B.V. - Publication Of Supplement No.2 To Offering ...
19/06/201911:04THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - SCIB: The Standard Bank Of South Afr...
19/06/201910:30THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
19/06/201910:20FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC303 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
19/06/201909:46BNP PARIBAS PERSONAL FINANCE SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - BPPF02 BPPF08 and BPPF15 - I...
19/06/201909:45INVESTEC PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Investec Property Fund Limited Interest Payment...
19/06/201909:374SIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
19/06/201909:34CALGRO M3 DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED - Interest payment notification - CGR33 CGR41
19/06/201909:28GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In own Shares-18 June 2019
19/06/201909:17SIBANYE GOLD LIMITED - Notification of an acquisition of beneficial interest in ...
19/06/201909:00JSE LIMITED - GEN General Late submission of Provisional annual financial stat...
19/06/201909:00MOTUS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Voluntary Pre Closed Period Trading Update
19/06/201908:30SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Index Constituent Change - SYG4IR
19/06/201908:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
19/06/201908:00MC MINING LIMITED - Makhado Phase 1 Hard Coking Coal off-take concluded
19/06/201908:00CAPITAL & COUNTIES PROPERTIES PLC - Board update
19/06/201907:05General SENS Submitter Company - GEN General Imbalie Beauty Limited - Censure ...
19/06/201907:05BHP GROUP PLC - Director/PDMR Shareholding
19/06/201907:05STEINHOFF INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS N.V. - Publication of 2018 Annual Report
19/06/201907:05SA CORPORATE REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Reconstitution of nomination committee
19/06/201907:05MONTAUK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Grant and acceptance of Share Appreciation Rights to ...

Click here for more SENS news