Archives
Suspended Steinhoff CFO helps authorities with fraud investigation
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Wednesday, 20 March 2019 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
News Wire
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Most Read News Today
The suspended former chief financial officer of Steinhoff is helping authorities with investigations into $7 billion-plus accounting fraud at the South African retailer, he said on Thursday.  Full story
Revenue for the period rose to R38.5 million (R21.4 million) whilst gross profit also increased to R28.5 million (R20.9 million). Operating loss narrowed to R34.8 million (loss of R141.0 million). In addition, headline loss per share improved to 2.00cps (headline loss of 22.37cps). Divid  Full story

South Africa's labour court ruled on Wednesday that the extension of a wage agreement to cover all gold unions and non-unionised employees of mining group Sibanye-Stillwater is valid and lawful, the miner said.  Full story

South African inflation was in line with forecasts in February at 4.1 percent annually and 0.8 percent month-on-month as food prices remained steady, supporting expectations the central bank will keep interest rates unchanged.  Full story
News Wire
Financial stocks and housebuilders slipped after British Prime Minister Theresa May asked the European Union to delay Brexit and caused the FTSE 100. . .  Full story
Volkswagen's supervisory board is set to meet on Friday to discuss the company's ambitious cost-reduction plans, Der Spiegel reported on Wednesday, citing company sources.. . .  Full story
Deutsche Bank AG's merger talks with Commerzbank AG has put its 10,000 U.S. workers on edge, three employees told Reuters, with some concerned a. . .  Full story
Palladium hit an all-time peak on Wednesday on concerns over tight supplies of the autocatalyst metal, while gold prices dropped as. . .  Full story

Core euro zone bond yields fell on Wednesday from 1-1/2 week highs hit earlier this week as the market waited for further clarity. . .  Full story
U.S. crude prices rose to a four-month high above $60 a barrel after government data showed tightening oil supplies in the United States,. . .  Full story
Privately owned Peel Ports is expanding its workforce mostly in Liverpool and plans acquisitions this year, its chief executive said, as Britain prepares its. . .  Full story
French state-controlled utility EDF and nuclear regulator ASN said on Wednesday that an earthquake registering 4.9 on the Richter scale in southwestern France had. . .  Full story
SA Business
South Africa's foreign direct investment more than doubled in 2018 to reach its highest in five years, the central bank said on Wednesday, giving a boost to President Cyril Ramaphosa's pledge. . .  Full story
South Africa's Reserve Bank is expected to leave interest rates unchanged next week, and with a weak currency threatening to stoke inflation, it probably won't cut rates this year, a Reuters. . .  Full story
South Africa's rand edged lower on Wednesday, lagging gains in its emerging market counterparts, as the prospect of rolling blackouts and bleak demand for local currency dented sentiment.. . .  Full story
Company News
Sappi Southern Africa hereby notifies all its debt investors that Global Credit Ratings has upgraded the national scale issuer ratings assigned to Sappi Southern Africa Ltd. to AA-(ZA) and A1+(ZA) in. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that the Company has entered into negotiations regarding a potential strategic acquisition which, if successfully concluded, may have a material effect on the price of the Company's securities.. . .  Full story
In terms of paragraph 3.4 of the Listings Requirements of JSE Limited, a company is required to publish a trading statement as soon as its board is satisfied that there is. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue from contracts with customers for the year increased to R11.534 billion (2017: R10.304 billion), gross profit decreased to R867.9 million. . .  Full story
Total loss for the year was USD13.9 million (2017: total revenue of USD28.3 million), operating loss came to USD16.7 million (2017:. . .  Full story
Revenue for the interim period lowered to R85 million (2017: R102.6 million), gross profit dropped to R57.3 million (2017: R74.8 million). . .  Full story
Total income for the interim period grew to R608.6 million (R575.3 million). Profit from operations increased to R106.3 million (R102.2 million).. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0056145.67-704.00-1.24%
JSE Top 4017:0049827.56-647.55-1.28%
JSE Resource 1017:0046663.23-448.09-0.95%
JSE Industrial 2517:0068120.28-950.87-1.38%
JSE Financial 1517:0016217.55-232.56-1.41%
JSE SAPI17:00478.81-4.60-0.95%
JSE Gold17:001596.14-.43-0.03%
USD / ZAR19:5914.3399-0.1690-1.16%
GBP / ZAR19:5918.8986-0.3453-1.79%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.2865-0.1790-1.09%
NZD / ZAR19:599.8178-0.1284-1.29%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.1772-0.1054-1.02%
USD / JPY19:59111.50650.07700.07%
EUR / USD19:591.13580.00070.06%
GBP / USD19:591.3180-0.0084-0.63%
BTC / USD19:594005.44-4.25-0.11%
BCH / USD19:59156.44-3.23-2.02%
BTC / ZAR20:0060221.00215.000.36%
ETH / USD19:59138.06-0.80-0.57%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5959.860.260.44%
XRP / USD19:590.320.000.40%
DJ Futures19:4025761.50-144.50-0.56%
DJ Ind19:3925721.13-166.25-0.64%
SP 50019:392818.79-13.78-0.49%
Nasdaq19:397699.66-24.29-0.31%
FTSE 10018:547291.01-32.99-0.45%
DAX18:5411603.89-184.52-1.57%
CAC4018:545382.66-43.24-0.80%
Nikkei08:2221593.5026.650.12%
Shanghai10:183090.64-.33-0.01%
Hang-Seng10:1829375.50-90.78-0.31%
ASX All08:096251.80-24.80-0.40%
Gold $19:591302.09-4.43-0.34%
Gold R19:5918670.91-280.09-1.48%
Gold R/Kg19:59600270-9005-1.48%
Brent Crude19:4167.910.320.47%
Silver $20:0015.37900.00650.04%
Platinum $19:59858.507.610.89%
Palladium $19:411556.955.050.33%
R18617:318.73-0.04-0.40%
R20917:179.66-0.03-0.26%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
20/03/201910824656410477,269,556R44,608,076,0482725542455356
19/03/201915318257392330,907,129R26,342,250,6473746133078561
18/03/201920613258396256,917,071R20,582,129,4012693702616912
15/03/201920913745391650,246,801R43,269,573,5223620412923671
14/03/201918514836369294,255,370R22,082,405,5383239932786300
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 MONTAUK  484073717.96.%248995
2 ARCINVEST  5855510.38.%701669
3 DELPROP  168159.80.%1258236
4 MASTDRILL  1019798.40.%1778
5 ONELOGIX  373236.57.%5502
6 BLUETEL  358174.99.%2804688
7 VIVO  24501164.97.%7272
8 METAIR  23401064.74.%560324
9 BEE-SASOL  2875012504.55.%753
10 SPURCORP  2287884.00.%4243
11 RBPLAT-N  1091413.90.%120097
12 NORTHAM  67002503.88.%1581647
13 ARGENT  535203.88.%7798
14 ZARCLEAR  394143.68.%27526
15 PPC  483173.65.%2740333
16 ENX  1170403.54.%203349
17 REBOSISA  2068673.35.%1262
18 TEX  407112.78.%633901
19 RBPLAT  3350902.76.%514234
20 LONMIN  1420362.60.%554671

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 METROFILE  130-18-12.16.%187577
2 CALGRO  660-90-12.00.%660
3 HPLR  380-50-11.63.%2294
4 NOVUS  405-49-10.79.%2542313
5 FINBOND  400-48-10.71.%39727
6 INSIMBI  101-12-10.62.%62005
7 CONDUIT  135-15-10.00.%55515
8 GEMFIELDS  170-15-8.11.%88644
9 EOH  1434-126-8.08.%989517
10 CAPREG  510-40-7.27.%80587
11 WBHO  10700-757-6.61.%129405
12 ANCHOR  327-23-6.57.%64336
13 BLACKSTAR  301-19-5.94.%222466
14 ASTRAL  15560-890-5.41.%136613
15 INVPLC  8671-486-5.31.%3922218
16 ALARIS  250-14-5.30.%14951
17 INVLTD  8736-480-5.21.%3399506
18 TRUSTCO  815-44-5.12.%674
19 MASSMART  7800-410-4.99.%529735
20 BALWIN  271-14-4.91.%22870

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 METAIR  234023831064.74.%560324
2 ARGENT  535590203.88.%7798
3 NORTHAM  670067062503.88.%1581647
4 LONMIN  14201451362.60.%554671
5 THARISA  21012150261.25.%397769
6 SIBANYE  16741801181.09.%15592090
7 IMCB22  14450000151901.06.%
8 IMPLATS  67906870681.01.%6469238
9 ETFPLD  22623227471940.86.%236
10 PBTGROUP  17017010.59.%15750
11 ANGLOPLAT  81450829124500.56.%433609
12 SIRIUS  123512430.387363

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 METROFILE  130130-18-12.16.%187577
2 CALGRO  660660-90-12.00.%660
3 WBHO  1070010535-757-6.61.%129405
4 MASSMART  78007795-410-4.99.%529735
5 OMNIA  55205275-280-4.83.%1112948
6 TRUWTHS  67856757-195-2.79.%3199927
7 TOWER  590575-15-2.48.%13500
8 MRPRICE  1920019105-300-1.54.%5228186
9 JSE  1445714421-147-1.01.%129793
10 HYPROP  74407365-18-0.24.%1011878
11 PPC  483451173.65.%2740333
12 MONTAUK  4840320173717.96.%248995

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4049,827.56-647.55-1.28%
Industrial74,411.40-1031.24-1.37%
Mid Cap72,367.25-821.00-1.12%
Small Cap48,231.38-237.79-0.49%
Resource 2046,663.23-448.09-0.95%
Industrial 2568,120.28-950.87-1.38%
Financial 1516,217.55-232.56-1.41%
Financial & Ind. 3073,055.33-1052.33-1.42%
J203: All Share56,145.67-704.00-1.24%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 38,276.30-300.51-0.78%
Gold Mining1,596.14-.43-0.03%
Platinum Mining36.07.521.46%
GENERAL MINING11,695.08-126.65-1.07%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 33,295.07-297.83-0.89%
Chemicals 22,387.50-131.02-0.58%
Forestry & Paper 59,500.39-1092.76-1.80%
Industrial Metals 19,439.60-677.96-3.37%
Industrials 43,199.76-652.51-1.49%
General Industrials 171.66-2.98-1.71%
Consumer Goods 56,371.20-766.25-1.34%
Automobiles & Parts 5,298.83240.034.74%
Household Goods12.56-0-3.16%
Health Care 4,415.28-54.15-1.21%
Beverages 212.47-3.27-1.52%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 6,860.64-172.30-2.45%
Personal Goods 1,047.60-13.49-1.27%
Consumer Services 22,129.68-313.56-1.40%
General Retailers 5,995.08-160.35-2.61%
Travel & Leisure 4,385.57-72.90-1.64%
Media 792.6710.041.28%
Support Services 1,713.664.970.29%
Telecommunications 5,290.2645.960.88%
Financials 40,896.17-570.18-1.38%
Banks 9,004.68-160.00-1.75%
Non-life Insurance 79,826.33214.090.27%
Life Insurance 40,865.8235.720.09%
General Financial 3,348.00-94.27-2.74%
Technology 28,861.74-524.40-1.78%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,257.17-23-0.69%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,680.18-27-0.72%
COAL MINING22,702.77-553-2.38%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,249.51-72-1.13%
LARGE CAP55,750.83-725-1.28%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,726.172296.54%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 890.18-7-0.81%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 478.81-4.60-0.95%
CAPPED PROPERTY 382.29-1.01%
RESOURCE 26,542.02-237-0.89%
DIVIDEND PLUS247.29-4-1.48%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4011,001.97-132-1.19%
Capped Top 4025,671.51-313-1.20%
Capped All Share28,011.76-334-1.18%
JSE TABACO 7,568.55-68-0.89%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,361.99-122.78-0.98%
ALL SHARE NET TRI56,145.67-704-1.24%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
MPTMPACT LIMITEDBUY19/03/2019
FSRFIRSTRAND LIMITEDHOLD18/03/2019
EXXEXXARO RESOURCES LIMITEDBUY15/03/2019
GRTGROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LI...SELL14/03/2019
AVIAVI LTDBUY14/03/2019
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
21/03/2019GTCSADecember 2018 (Final)
22/03/2019BUFFALODecember 2018 (Final)
25/03/2019ACCENTDecember 2018 (Interim)
25/03/2019AF - OVRDecember 2018 (Interim)
25/03/2019AF-OVR 6%PPDecember 2018 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SASFIN-P19/03/1902/04/1908/04/19ZAR 4.1809
HULAMIN19/03/1909/04/1915/04/19ZAR 0.1800
SASFIN19/03/1909/04/1915/04/19ZAR 0.4986
REMGRO19/03/1909/04/1915/04/19ZAR 2.1500
BELL18/03/1902/04/1908/04/19ZAR 0.2500
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ILPREF204/03/1918/03/1925/03/19ZAR 13.0041
SANTAM-NSX28/02/1918/03/1925/03/19ZAR 6.6500
SANTAM-A2X28/02/1918/03/1925/03/19ZAR 6.6500
SANTAM28/02/1918/03/1925/03/19ZAR 6.6500
JSE28/02/1918/03/1925/03/19ZAR 6.5500

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
AXLAfrican Phoenix Investments Ltd.20/03/2019Confirmed
AXLPAfrican Phoenix Investments Ltd.20/03/2019Confirmed
CILConsolidated Infrastructure Group Ltd.27/03/2019Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
20/03/201917:48AFRICAN PHOENIX INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Results of General Meeting
20/03/201917:39AFRICAN PHOENIX INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
20/03/201917:38BAUBA PLATINUM LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by an Associate of a Director
20/03/201917:27DISCOVERY LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a director
20/03/201917:20REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - New financial instrument listing RDFB21
20/03/201917:19REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - New financial instrument listing RDFB20
20/03/201917:19REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - New financial instrument listing RDFB19
20/03/201917:15REX TRUEFORM GROUP LIMITED - Further trading statement
20/03/201917:15AFRICAN & OVERSEAS ENTERPRISES LIMITED - Further trading statement
20/03/201917:12THE LAND AND AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA - New Financial Instr...
20/03/201917:05STEINHOFF INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS N.V. - Request For Extension Of Long-Stop Date ...
20/03/201917:00TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement TLC07 & T...
20/03/201917:00INVESTEC LIMITED - Transaction by PDMR , Director of Major Subsidiary and Compan...
20/03/201917:00CSG HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement
20/03/201917:00METROFILE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Scrip Dividend
20/03/201917:00NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC - Circular to NEPI Rockcastle shareholders in respect of an ...
20/03/201916:59TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S412601 New Financial Instrument Listing...
20/03/201916:59SAPPI SOUTHERN AFRICA PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Credit rating announcement - SSA06
20/03/201916:57LIBERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Finalisation of Fairness Opinion - Small Related Part...
20/03/201916:35ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - Disclosure of Beneficial Interests in Securities
20/03/201916:28ASTORIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Results of general meeting
20/03/201916:27ASTORIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S412579 Results of general morning
20/03/201916:10GROUP FIVE LIMITED - Resignation of the company secretary
20/03/201915:49FREEDOM PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Summarised audited annual results for the year e...
20/03/201915:30LIFE HEALTHCARE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Acquisition of securities by clients of...
20/03/201915:25HOSPITALITY PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Notice of Request for Written Consent of Not...
20/03/201915:20BNP PARIBAS PERSONAL FINANCE SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - BPPF15 - Listing of New Fina...
20/03/201915:13BAYPORT SECURITISATION (RF) LIMITED - Bayport Securitisation (RF) Capital Redemp...
20/03/201915:02BRIMSTONE INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Conclusion of acquisition of shares i...
20/03/201915:00TIGER BRANDS LIMITED - Completion of sale of shares in Oceana by Tiger Brands
20/03/201914:57INSIMBI INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Cautionary announcement
20/03/201914:50NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in securities by executive directors and compan...
20/03/201914:45DELTA PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Update on lease renewals with department of public...
20/03/201914:30QUILTER PLC - Rule 8.3 disclosure
20/03/201914:25TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement TLC07 & T...
20/03/201914:20FINTEGIC (RF) LIMITED - FNTA10 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
20/03/201914:15ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment to noteholders
20/03/201914:05EOH HOLDINGS LIMITED - Rescheduling of release of interim results
20/03/201914:00OMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Disclosure of Beneficial Interest in Securities
20/03/201913:42NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - MAPPSP: Incorrect Closing Price As At 19 Mar...
20/03/201913:12SIBANYE GOLD LIMITED - Labour Court declares the extension of the wage agreement...
20/03/201912:50AFROCENTRIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Dealing in securities by associate ...
20/03/201912:36RESILIENT REIT LIMITED - Withdrawal of cautionary announcement
20/03/201912:35FORTRESS REIT LIMITED - Withdrawal of cautionary announcement
20/03/201912:00ASTORIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Results of general morning
20/03/201911:50OMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement for the Year Ended 31 March 2019
20/03/201911:25THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
20/03/201911:20THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
20/03/201911:00INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Interest payment notification
20/03/201910:02ASTRAL FOODS LIMITED - Disclosure of beneficial interests in securities
20/03/201908:47GLENCORE PLC - GLN:Transactions In Own Shares-19 march 2019
20/03/201908:40NEDBANK LIMITED - Notice in lieu of the amended equity linked note supplement, r...
20/03/201908:33TEXTON PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Director, and Associa...
20/03/201908:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
20/03/201908:15WESIZWE PLATINUM LIMITED - Director Resignation from the Board of the Company
20/03/201908:05MACQUARIE SECURITIES SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
20/03/201908:02NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLT/NGNPLT: Listing Of Additional NewGold Platin...
20/03/201908:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLT/NGNPLT: Listing Of Additiosnla NewGold Deben...
20/03/201908:00STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional ...
20/03/201908:00AFRICA ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Listing of additional AfricaPlatinum debentures...
20/03/201908:00CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Additional listing ...
20/03/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Satrix Property Securities - ST...
20/03/201907:05ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV - Anheuser-Busch InBev Announces Proposed Changes To ...

Click here for more SENS news