Archives
South Africa's Tongaat to restate prior results after accounting review
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Wednesday, 24 April 2019 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
News Wire
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Most Read News Today
South African sugar producer Tongaat Hulett Ltd said on Wednesday it would restate prior financial information after a formal review revealed certain accounting practices that needed to be re-examined.  Full story
Revenue from sale of goods lowered to R13.0 billion (R14.0 billion) whilst gross profit from sale of goods also decreased to R1.6 billion (R2.0 billion). Profit attributable to owners remained unchanged at R1.9 billion (R1.9 billion). In addition, headline earnings per share improved to 1 01  Full story

South Africa's Life Healthcare said on Wednesday half-year earnings could fall as much as 55 percent due to costs related to the disposal of its stake in India's Max Healthcare, impairments and other investments.  Full story

Total revenue for the quarter turned around to USD6 million (2018: loss of USD1.7 million), operating profit came in at USD190 000 (2018: loss of USD2.2 million), profit for the period was USD366 000 (2018: loss of USD2.1 million), while headline earnings per share was recorded at USD0.30 ce  Full story
News Wire
Britain is searching for a new governor of the Bank of England to succeed Mark Carney in early 2020.. . .  Full story
The United States on Wednesday imposed sanctions on several individuals and entities under a program targeting the Iran-backed armed Shi'ite group Hezbollah.. . .  Full story
Oil and gas producer Occidental Petroleum Corp on Wednesday started the first takeover battle for a major oil company in years, offering $38 billion,. . .  Full story
German shares hit their highest in 6-1/2 months on Wednesday, outperforming their European peers as a surge in software firm SAP helped technology. . .  Full story

Tyson Foods Inc said on Wednesday it had sold its 6.5 percent stake in vegan burger maker Beyond Meat, as the no. 1. . .  Full story
Britain's main equities index dropped on Wednesday as oil majors weakened amid signs that global markets remain adequately supplied, while telecom group KCOM sky-rocketed. . .  Full story
Egypt's economy is expected to grow 5.5 percent in the fiscal year that ends in June, according to economists polled by Reuters, a. . .  Full story
Carrefour said revenue growth accelerated in the first quarter as hypermarket sales in its core French market turned slightly positive, suggesting the retailer was. . .  Full story
SA Business
South Africa is likely to harvest 15 percent less maize in 2018/2019 compared with the previous season after drought delayed plantings,. . .  Full story
South African telecoms firm MTN has converted its Nigerian unit into a public company before its planned listing on the Nigerian. . .  Full story
Consumer confidence in South Africa dipped further in the first quarter of 2019, suggesting that most consumers are neither optimistic nor. . .  Full story
South Africa's rand slipped to a three-week low in early trade on Wednesday as robust U.S. economic data supported the dollar.. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders are hereby advised that the notice of the 18th (eighteenth) annual general meeting of shareholders of Exxaro to be held. . .  Full story
Following Bernie Nackan's retirement from the Board in January 2019, RDI announced the appointment of Pieter Prinsloo as a non-executive director. . .  Full story
In the cautionary announcement released by the company on 8 March 2019, shareholders were advised that the strategic and financial review. . .  Full story
In accordance with paragraph 3.59 (a) of the JSE Listings Requirements, shareholders are advised of the appointment of Mr Sipho Pityana. . .  Full story

Further to the announcement on 8 April 2019 in respect of the Aviva Shopping Centre facility, a standstill period has been agreed to 11 October 2019, during which time Aviva has confirmed that it will not take any action to accelerate its security under the facility agreement (the "Standstill Agreement"). RDI and Aviva have agreed to progress a consensual sales process or restructuring of the facility during this standstill period. Notwithstanding the Standstill Agreement, Aviva will ret. . .  Full story
Company Results
Total income for the interim period increased to R32.5 million (2018: R28.5 million), profit for the period rose to R4.7 million (2018: R3.5 million), headline earnings per share grew to 40.94. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year increased to R11.155 billion (2018: R10.573 billion), gross profit rose to R1.825 billion (2018: R1.766 billion), operating profit decreased to R411.2 million (2018: R438.4 million), profit attributable. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year jumped to GBP26.9 million (GBP24.1 million) whilst operating income rose to GBP21.7 million (GBP20.6 million). Profit for the year dropped to GBP9.2 million (GBP17.0 million). In addition,. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0659102.68-442.12-0.74%
JSE Top 4017:0652785.57-398.62-0.75%
JSE Resource 1017:0047168.72-551.89-1.16%
JSE Industrial 2517:0674059.13-137.51-0.19%
JSE Financial 1517:0016988.43-287.86-1.67%
JSE SAPI17:06488.20-1.58-0.32%
JSE Gold17:001469.306.140.42%
USD / ZAR19:5914.43480.18051.27%
GBP / ZAR19:5918.66310.21821.18%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.11620.11200.70%
NZD / ZAR19:599.52160.02650.28%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.13040.00450.04%
USD / JPY19:59111.98600.12200.11%
EUR / USD19:591.1164-0.0063-0.56%
GBP / USD19:591.2929-0.0010-0.07%
BTC / USD19:595419.33-107.06-1.94%
BCH / USD19:59271.07-17.96-6.21%
BTC / ZAR17/0472821.787.080.00%
ETH / USD19:59161.81-8.15-4.80%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5971.35-2.75-3.72%
XRP / USD19:590.30-0.03-7.80%
DJ Futures19:4126602.50-36.50-0.14%
DJ Ind19:4026609.45-46.94-0.18%
SP 50019:402930.60-3.08-0.10%
Nasdaq19:408118.02-2.81-0.03%
FTSE 10017:537471.75-51.32-0.68%
DAX17:5312313.1677.650.63%
CAC4017:535576.06-15.62-0.28%
Nikkei08:2422182.90-76.84-0.35%
Shanghai10:213201.613.020.09%
Hang-Seng10:2129757.00-206.24-0.69%
ASX All08:556470.6059.500.93%
Gold $19:591277.224.720.37%
Gold R19:5918436.37297.771.64%
Gold R/Kg19:5959272995731.64%
Brent Crude19:4274.640.050.07%
Silver $20:0014.96800.12800.86%
Platinum $19:58885.75-3.36-0.38%
Palladium $19:431404.3028.702.09%
R18617:008.550.010.06%
R20917:009.520.040.42%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
24/04/201914121054405221,732,532R18,150,823,2932520232293646
23/04/201923714764448165,198,930R13,891,265,0572063242189730
18/04/201922312247392198,596,861R16,854,260,4732324382636821
17/04/201916517951395283,490,944R17,264,904,9222544662089242
16/04/201922512345393284,266,739R19,868,094,7483031312741104
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 VALUE  68010017.24.%21009
2 SABVEST  55003456.69.%680
3 STEINHOFF  188116.21.%2639949
4 RHODES  1790955.60.%78773
5 BLUETEL  446235.44.%2106479
6 MIXTEL  1004515.35.%31737
7 Transcend  650304.84.%63662
8 CURRO  26291044.12.%44414
9 ALEXANDER  531214.12.%1046961
10 CMH  2180833.96.%311889
11 MUSTEK  800303.90.%5000
12 ANCHOR  350133.86.%213077
13 RCL  1349493.77.%109020
14 BLACKSTAR  310103.33.%31728
15 STENPROP  2203642.99.%61686
16 ATLEAF  1790502.87.%216899
17 ETFPLD  200095392.77.%65
18 SYGNIA  1048282.75.%64343
19 BALWIN  28062.19.%15926
20 ITLTILE  1479292.00.%151551

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ASTORIA  160-1240-88.57.%1495945
2 RIPLC  2500-400-13.79.%835767
3 NOVUS  350-30-7.89.%16586
4 TIGBRANDS  24437-2064-7.79.%1462358
5 ALARIS  246-19-7.17.%11100
6 TRADEH  1006-77-7.11.%94524
7 YORK  140-10-6.67.%493765
8 BELL  920-65-6.60.%3165
9 LIFEHC  2600-174-6.27.%11090796
10 NIVEUS  215-14-6.11.%868
11 MONTAUK  4890-309-5.94.%2510
12 AFRO-C  508-32-5.93.%4515
13 PHUMELELA  700-44-5.91.%3200
14 DENEB  226-14-5.83.%8858
15 ISA  131-8-5.76.%53316
16 STEFSTOCK  198-12-5.71.%36906
17 ASCENDIS  415-25-5.68.%165500
18 SHOPRIT  16835-1003-5.62.%2648394
19 EOH  2060-96-4.45.%480370
20 FINBOND  430-20-4.44.%31106

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 NASPERSN  37103937103936390.99.%932511

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ASTORIA  160131-1240-88.57.%1495945
2 TIGBRANDS  2443723551-2064-7.79.%1462358
3 WESCOAL  144139-4-2.70.%290811
4 TRNPACO  20001731-40-1.96.%11043
5 HUGE  579549-9-1.53.%28500
6 EMIRA  13971000-18-1.27.%233523
7 INTUPROP  18001764-15-0.83.%1451848

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4052,785.57-398.62-0.75%
Industrial80,642.46-162.82-0.20%
Mid Cap73,175.98-673.68-0.91%
Small Cap49,367.43-16.37-0.03%
Resource 2047,168.72-551.89-1.16%
Industrial 2574,059.13-137.51-0.19%
Financial 1516,988.43-287.86-1.67%
Financial & Ind. 3078,874.98-436.61-0.55%
J203: All Share59,102.68-442.12-0.74%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 38,477.09-433.02-1.11%
Gold Mining1,469.306.140.42%
Platinum Mining33.89.070.21%
GENERAL MINING11,970.86-178.79-1.47%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 33,597.00-379.68-1.12%
Chemicals 23,809.96-320.73-1.33%
Forestry & Paper 56,409.95-502.97-0.88%
Industrial Metals 22,817.61-172.14-0.75%
Industrials 44,640.38-399.23-0.89%
General Industrials 176.64-2.01-1.13%
Consumer Goods 57,210.82228.930.40%
Automobiles & Parts 5,262.60-2.27-0.04%
Household Goods12.9016.17%
Health Care 4,473.25-126.05-2.74%
Beverages 226.88.550.24%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 7,003.70-62.15-0.88%
Personal Goods 1,074.477.890.74%
Consumer Services 23,380.22-450.31-1.89%
General Retailers 6,538.77-84.33-1.27%
Travel & Leisure 4,229.95-36.54-0.86%
Media 797.11-14.14-1.74%
Support Services 1,737.3224.261.42%
Telecommunications 5,631.30-153.41-2.65%
Financials 42,520.92-623.00-1.44%
Banks 9,540.02-195.76-2.01%
Non-life Insurance 84,713.55-396.48-0.47%
Life Insurance 42,333.68-682.94-1.59%
General Financial 3,506.11-42.65-1.20%
Technology 33,429.67322.470.97%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,321.31-48-1.44%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,756.21-46-1.22%
COAL MINING23,768.19-88-0.37%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,246.8840.06%
LARGE CAP59,120.10-441-0.74%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,939.3344212.64%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 846.4230.40%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 488.20-1.58-0.32%
CAPPED PROPERTY 383.28-0.42%
RESOURCE 26,782.72-303-1.12%
DIVIDEND PLUS257.70-4-1.42%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4011,366.48-155-1.34%
Capped Top 4026,801.58-293-1.08%
Capped All Share29,172.73-278-0.94%
JSE TABACO 7,283.6000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,461.95-50.78-0.41%
ALL SHARE NET TRI59,102.68-442-0.74%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
SGLSIBANYE GOLD LIMITEDHOLD18/04/2019
CLSCLICKS GROUP LTDHOLD18/04/2019
DCPDIS-CHEM PHARMACIES LTDHOLD18/04/2019
S32SOUTH32 LIMITEDHOLD18/04/2019
REMREMGRO LIMITEDBUY17/04/2019
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
25/04/2019EFFICIENTFebruary 2019 (Interim)
25/04/2019RDIFebruary 2019 (Interim)
25/04/2019VUNANIFebruary 2019 (Final)
26/04/2019AEEIFebruary 2019 (Interim)
26/04/2019INGENUITYFebruary 2019 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ATLEAF23/04/1914/05/1920/05/19GBP 0.0465
INDEQTY23/04/1914/05/1920/05/19ZAR 0.1572
ASHMIDCAP23/04/1929/04/1906/05/19ZAR 0.0703
CMH23/04/1911/06/1918/06/19ZAR 1.1500
ASHTOP4023/04/1929/04/1906/05/19ZAR 0.3166
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SHFINV-PREF27/02/1923/04/1929/04/19ZAR 4.1809
S-PGIVRES16/04/1923/04/1929/04/19ZAR 1.2902
ASTORIA-NSX10/04/1923/04/1929/04/19USD 0.8839
ASTORIA10/04/1923/04/1929/04/19USD 0.8839
S-PGIVISA16/04/1923/04/1929/04/19ZAR 0.6121

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
VISVisual International Holdings Ltd.24/04/2019Confirmed
ANBAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV25/04/2019Unconfirmed
ANHAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV25/04/2019Unconfirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
24/04/201917:30FORTRESS REIT LIMITED - Affirmation of credit rating by GCR and change of credit...
24/04/201917:15INGUZA INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - BIIIPL - Interest Payment Notifications
24/04/201917:15ACCELERATE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Appointment of Three Independent Non-Executiv...
24/04/201917:00METAIR INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Appointment of a director
24/04/201916:45EPP N.V. - Results of accelerated bookbuild
24/04/201916:29UBS AG - Listing of UBS Certificates linked to the South Africa Election Delta1 ...
24/04/201916:18HYPROP INVESTMENTS LIMITED - HILB04-Interest Payment Amount
24/04/201916:09VISUAL INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of the Annual General Meeting ("...
24/04/201916:04REDINK RENTAL (RF) LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification - RED901
24/04/201915:45EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - EXX - Notice of Exxaro Annual General Meeting and No ...
24/04/201915:40LOMBARD INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED - LOM02 - Interest Payment Notification
24/04/201915:30OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Old Mutual Share Repurchase Programme - Dealings in Own Sha...
24/04/201915:00HAMMERSON PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
24/04/201914:59IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA888 - Capital Payment Notification
24/04/201914:57ORION REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Trading Statement
24/04/201914:40ANGLO AMERICAN PLATINUM LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by Directors of the Com...
24/04/201914:36CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Index Rebalance ann...
24/04/201914:35ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV - Anheuser-Busch InBev General Shareholders Meeting a...
24/04/201914:25GRAND PARADE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Acceptance Of Options In Terms Of The Grand P...
24/04/201914:15EPP N.V. - Increase in amount of equity capital raising by accelerated book buil...
24/04/201914:10Investec Bank Limited - Interest Payment Notification
24/04/201914:00QUILTER PLC - Interest in shares
24/04/201914:00RDI REIT PLC - Change to the board
24/04/201914:00TONGAAT HULETT LIMITED - Renewal of cautionary announcement
24/04/201913:58ALVIVA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities
24/04/201913:55ABSA GROUP LIMITED - Appointment of Independent Non-Executive Director
24/04/201913:34PSG GROUP LIMITED - Reviewed Preliminary Consolidated Financial Results For The ...
24/04/201913:04SHOPRITE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of an executi...
24/04/201913:00PSG KONSULT LIMITED - Acceptance Of Options In Terms Of The PSG Konsult Group Sh...
24/04/201913:00VIVO ENERGY PLC - Director Declaration
24/04/201912:35TRANSCEND RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a direct...
24/04/201912:30NU-WORLD HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities
24/04/201912:30ASTORIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Summarised unaudited consolidated results for the ...
24/04/201911:15IMPERIAL LOGISTICS LIMITED - Disclosure of Significant Holding in Imperial Ordin...
24/04/201911:12RENERGEN LIMITED - Listing on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) and Updated Re...
24/04/201911:00LIFE HEALTHCARE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading statement
24/04/201910:15ESKOM HOLDINGS SOC LIMITED - EL28 Interest Payment Announcement.
24/04/201910:15VALUE GROUP LIMITED - Trading Update
24/04/201910:00ASCENDIS HEALTH LIMITED - Further cautionary announcement
24/04/201910:00IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA899 and IVA890 - Listing of New Financial Instrum...
24/04/201909:51METROFILE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of the Scrip Distribution and Directors' Sh...
24/04/201909:45THE SPAR GROUP LIMITED - Notice of an acquisition of a beneficial interest in Sp...
24/04/201909:40RESILIENT REIT LIMITED - RES38 - Interest Payment Notification
24/04/201909:40AVIOR CAPITAL MARKETS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in Avior Holdings securities by...
24/04/201909:29HOSPITALITY PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - HPF12 - Notification of an Update to a Prici...
24/04/201909:05EPP N.V. - Accelarated bookbuild
24/04/201909:03GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In own Shares-23 April 2019
24/04/201908:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixwdm Securities...
24/04/201908:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
24/04/201908:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixemg Securities...
24/04/201908:15TOYOTA FIN SERVICES (SA) LIMITED - TFS160 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
24/04/201908:00RDI REIT PLC - Aviva financing facility - standstill agreement
24/04/201908:00STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - Financial information provided to the Industrial a...
24/04/201908:00CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 50 000 a...
24/04/201908:00WESCOAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notification of dismissal by the contract mining comp...
24/04/201907:30REINET INVESTMENTS S.C.A - Reinet Investments S.C.A. Share Buyback Programme - U...

Click here for more SENS news