Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Friday, 15 October 2021 - 20:00
Charts
News
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission
APPLY TODAY

READ MORE



*JSE Gold discontinued by the JSE
 
NEWS & VIEWS

The Corion Report September 2021

The Corion Report August 2021


U.S. drillers add oil and gas rigs for sixth week in a row -Baker Hughes

U.S. FDA delays decision on Moderna’s COVID-19 vaccine for adolescents – WSJ

SUDAN’S PM HAMDOK SAYS DEESCALATION AND DAILOGUE ARE THE ONLY WAY OUT

SUDAN’S PM HAMDOK SAYS PUTS ROADMAP WITH POLITICAL PLAYERS TO END CRISIS

Chicago corn, soybean futures bounce on technical buying, potential export demand

BAKER HUGHES

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0667028.86182.690.27%
JSE Top 4017:0660494.02102.970.17%
JSE Resource 1017:0064346.75-77.65-0.12%
JSE Industrial 2517:0584818.56618.470.73%
JSE Financial 1517:0613960.98-45.91-0.33%
JSE SAPI17:06320.971.130.35%
JSE Gold19/03Discontinued by the JSE
JSE Metals & Mining17:0054203.69-336.87-0.62%
USD / ZAR19:5914.6316-0.1372-0.93%
GBP / ZAR19:5920.1263-0.0614-0.30%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.9675-0.1644-0.96%
NZD / ZAR19:5910.34670.04980.48%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.8516-0.0568-0.52%
USD / JPY19:59114.31251.01150.89%
EUR / USD19:591.1597-0.0003-0.03%
GBP / USD19:591.37550.00870.63%
Gold $20:001768.06-17.64-0.99%
Gold R20:0025869.72-503.10-1.91%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg20:00831712-16175-1.91%
Brent Crude19:4185.250.620.73%
Silver $19:5923.3205-0.0660-0.28%
Platinum $19:591060.0551.255.08%
Palladium $19:592073.28-60.25-2.82%
DJ Futures19:4135118.00334.000.96%
DJ Ind19:4135277.69365.131.05%
SP 50019:414470.5032.270.73%
Nasdaq19:4114886.8063.400.43%
FTSE 10018:597234.0326.320.37%
DAX18:5915587.36124.640.81%
CAC4019:276727.5242.310.63%
Nikkei09:2029068.63517.701.81%
Shanghai11:233572.3714.090.40%
Hang-Seng11:2325330.96368.371.48%
ASX All09:287674.2054.000.71%
R18617:057.860.010.13%
R20917:0510.45-0.04-0.33%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
15/10/202120516647418363,789,419R17,337,485,0932630801845594
14/10/202125614334433656,002,519R18,938,392,3183023993979827
13/10/202115220959420344,894,048R14,888,337,0092555733818679
12/10/202119925243494424,060,374R19,916,189,8693040281998118
11/10/202128811340441321,653,665R15,517,252,2512682003795899

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 MEDCLIN  698471411.39.%2540403
2 CALGRO  4083810.27.%68632
3 ARCINVEST  525469.60.%573284
4 SABCAP  58505009.35.%30000
5 MAHUBE  620457.83.%806
6 NETCARE  16501016.52.%5485595
7 FAMBRANDS  68403926.08.%233444
8 ONELOGIX  269145.49.%7500
9 OCTODEC  879445.27.%36361
10 ITLTILE  1644784.98.%427408
11 MERAFE  10754.90.%20014112
12 JUBILEE  350164.79.%2043871
13 CITYLDG  529234.55.%4361075
14 TGALTD  84103604.47.%1410551
15 RCL  1269544.44.%18386
16 THL  368133.66.%1227404
17 NETCARECP  80002803.63.%66
18 ASPEN  248028683.63.%938126
19 YORK  338113.36.%146905
20 NUWORLD  2890903.21.%1301

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 HOMCHOICE  2501-199-7.37.%1
2 SYGNIA  1660-80-4.60.%38688
3 SEPHAKU  205-9-4.21.%284646
4 KAAPAGRI  4120-180-4.19.%31758
5 WESCOAL  192-7-3.52.%240884
6 THARISA  2560-90-3.40.%28268
7 STEINHOFF  232-8-3.33.%4751860
8 FTHTRANS  485-15-3.00.%9900
9 ARM  21644-602-2.71.%903927
10 MRHLD  1355-37-2.66.%458934
11 SANTOVA  370-10-2.63.%123360
12 BALWIN  370-10-2.63.%13710
13 ABINBEV  81792-1972-2.35.%156466
14 TRENCOR  420-10-2.33.%44289
15 BOWCALF  1006-24-2.33.%2438
16 NORTHAMH  22700-527-2.27.%975724
17 ARB  650-15-2.26.%3236
18 GFIELDS  13724-293-2.09.%2582842
19 SUNINT  2841-60-2.07.%860363
20 OMUTUAL  1570-33-2.06.%13653789

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 MEDCLIN  6984703971411.39.%2540403
2 ARCINVEST  525525469.60.%573284
3 SABCAP  585058505009.35.%30000
4 FAMBRANDS  684068453926.08.%233444
5 CITYLDG  529551234.55.%4361075
6 INVPLC  668767241963.02.%1254838
7 INVLTD  671568381111.68.%1713117
8 GLENCORE  7823791180.10.%2500857
9 STANBANKP  78458000-32-0.41.%22228
10 SUNINT  28412951-60-2.07.%860363

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4060,494.02102.970.17%
Industrial92,021.33689.530.75%
Mid Cap77,945.39875.861.14%
Small Cap64,460.32664.831.04%
Resource 2064,346.75-77.65-0.12%
Industrial 2584,818.56618.470.73%
Financial 1513,960.98-45.91-0.33%
J203: All Share67,028.86182.690.27%
FTSE/JSE Energy25,226.91169.270.68%
Gold MiningDiscontinued by the JSE
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials46,219.33-57.89-0.13%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals15,027.53291.731.98%
FTSE/JSE Industrials36,649.29-223.65-0.61%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples71,714.11216.450.30%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,702.16266.774.91%
FTSE/JSE Beverages173.12-3.41-1.93%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers6,404.35-25.02-0.39%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods1,754.376.020.34%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure2,849.5269.212.49%
FTSE/JSE Media825.99.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,118.544.040.36%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials35,591.12-51.47-0.14%
FTSE/JSE Financials35,803.88-85.77-0.24%
FTSE/JSE Banks8,161.86-40.73-0.50%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance33,598.35-253.17-0.75%
FTSE/JSE Technology33,282.39315.990.96%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,876.1010.03%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL4,466.23110.25%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 8,103.50-39-0.48%
LARGE CAP66,836.05100.01%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD4,447.6395027.17%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,214.58110.92%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15733.25121.66%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 320.971.130.35%
CAPPED PROPERTY 237.830.42%
RESOURCE 37,041.34-40-0.11%
DIVIDEND PLUS286.6900.12%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4012,654.21180.14%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 11,773.60380.32%
Capped Top 4031,273.31590.19%
Capped All Share33,696.41960.28%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 82,072.769.65%
All Share Style Value 404.0400.00%
All Share Style Growth 837.6600.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 8,174.9233.170.41%
ALL SHARE NET TRI67,028.861830.27%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI13,407.38550.42%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,110.87-13-1.16%
FTSE/JSE Retailers6,481.28931.46%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco6,681.49-51-0.75%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
PROSUS N.VBUY15/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD15/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD15/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCBUY15/10
NASPERS LIMITEDBUY15/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
TSOGO SUN HOTELS LTD18/10Confirmed
SEBATA HOLDINGS LTD21/10Confirmed
LEWIS GROUP LIMITED22/10Confirmed
TOWER PROPERTY FUND LTD26/10Confirmed
SILVERBRIDGE HLDGS LTD28/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
LONG4LIFE14/1009/1115/11R 0.1000
S&PGIVISA14/1019/1025/10R 0.0123
MAPPS GRO14/1019/1025/10R 0.0047
NF VALUE14/1019/1025/10R 0.1132
NF VALUE14/1019/1025/10R 0.0000
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
MAPPS GRO14/1019/1025/10R 0.2435
ZARCLEAR12/1019/1025/10R 4.6000
MAPPS GRO14/1019/1025/10R 0.0047
NF VALUE14/1019/1025/10R 0.1132
NF VALUE14/1019/1025/10R 0.0000

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
15/10/202117:35TRANSNET SOC LIMITED - BITRA - Update on delays in finalising Transnet's 31 Marc...
15/10/202117:31THE BIDVEST GROUP LIMITED - Disclosure of significant holding of Bidvest ordinar...
15/10/202117:15SA CORPORATE REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Resignation of the chief operating officer
15/10/202117:03GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - No Change Statement and Notice of Annual Genera...
15/10/202117:00ADVANCED HEALTH LIMITED - Change Statement and notice of annual general meeting
15/10/202117:00WILSON BAYLY HOLMES-OVCON LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a Director of a Maj...
15/10/202116:56ALVIVA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing In Securities By The Alviva Holdings Limited F...
15/10/202116:55THE SPAR GROUP LIMITED - Notice of an acquisition of a beneficial interest in Sp...
15/10/202116:40MINE RESTORATION INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Change to the Board Resignation of Direc...
15/10/202116:00NUTRITIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Renewal of Cautionary Announcement
15/10/202115:56DELTA PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Annual B-BBEE compliance report
15/10/202115:30LEWIS GROUP LIMITED - Mandatory audit firm rotation
15/10/202115:00INDUSTRIALS REIT LIMITED - Notice of quarterly trading update
15/10/202114:471NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter End 30 Sept...
15/10/202114:35AFRISTRAT INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Revised Terms of the Related Party Acqui...
15/10/202114:12SUPER GROUP LIMITED - Notification of on acquisition of beneficial interest in s...
15/10/202114:10THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Delisting of Financial Instrument An...
15/10/202114:06ACCELERATE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - APF04 APF09 - Interest and Capital Payment No...
15/10/202113:25DIPULA INCOME FUND LIMITED - Firm intention announcement - scheme of arrangement...
15/10/202113:07SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of The Satrix Capped All Share ETF...
15/10/202113:00NEWPARK REIT LIMITED - Change of dividend payment date
15/10/202112:58AB FINCO 1 (RF) LIMITED - New Financial Instruments Listing - ABF003 and ABF005
15/10/202112:30CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 7 500 Co...
15/10/202112:10ALARIS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in Shares by Associates of a Director
15/10/202112:09ALARIS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Exercise of Options in Terms of the Alaris Holdings Sh...
15/10/202110:48UMGENI WATER - Resignation of debt officer - BIUMWA
15/10/202110:281NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter End 30 Sept...
15/10/202110:251NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter End 30 Sept...
15/10/202110:221NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter End 30 Sept...
15/10/202110:211NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Interest Distribution And Re-Investment Announcement For Q...
15/10/202108:45MAHUBE INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED - Further cautionary
15/10/202108:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix SA Bond Portf...
15/10/202108:30ALEXANDER FORBES GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Alexander Forbes: cancellation of trea...
15/10/202108:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Announcement Of Satrixin...
15/10/202108:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
15/10/202108:00KORE POTASH PLC - Webinar and Q&A: Republic of Congo
15/10/202108:00MEDICLINIC INTERNATIONAL PLC - 2022 Half-Year Trading Update
15/10/202107:30ADVANCED HEALTH LIMITED - Trading statement
15/10/202107:15KAROOOOO LIMITED - Unaudited Second Quarter and Half Year 2022 Results
15/10/202107:08UBS AG LONDON BRANCH - Information regarding the composition of the reference po...
15/10/202107:05LUXE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes to the Board of Directors

Click here for more SENS news