HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Anglo (AGL)
Long Name Anglo American Plc
JSE Sector General Mining (55102000)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date76200-14,810-19.44774206006832,057,296
Quarter-to-date77045-15,655-20.32804446006894,744,541
Year-to-date65172-3,782-5.808295260068190,691,887
7 Days65796-4,406-6.7065796600689,089,804
14 Days68711-7,321-10.65694876006820,721,790
21 Days76927-15,537-20.20774206006827,869,739
1 Month74926-13,536-18.07774206006834,132,469
2 Months68705-7,315-10.65774206006863,614,860
3 Months72316-10,926-15.11804446006897,716,032
6 Months64750-3,360-5.198295260068191,888,073
1 Year585432,8474.868295249650389,833,851
2 Years3948321,90755.488295237585764,565,996
3 Years4026021,13052.4882952210951,288,955,183
5 Years1705544,335259.9582952170552,297,779,103
10 Years2713034,260126.288295253306,670,976,089

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2022 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox