HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Bats (BTI)
Long Name British Am. Tobacco Plc
JSE Sector Tobacco (45103010)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date68984-1,328-1.93697686707915,730,491
Quarter-to-date616715,9859.70708606165651,502,895
Year-to-date585919,06515.477086058591113,941,062
7 Days69768-2,112-3.0369768670798,220,836
14 Days673503060.45697686707911,918,583
21 Days67943-287-0.42697686707914,617,197
1 Month68404-748-1.09708606707922,998,803
2 Months671654910.73708606493138,259,774
3 Months633214,3356.85708606138955,246,385
6 Months5762210,03417.417086057622114,778,772
1 Year5528212,37422.387086051300213,159,803
2 Years68327-671-0.987086051206436,935,802
3 Years5090716,74932.907233449450666,340,311
5 Years90250-22,594-25.0394200424181,122,009,033
10 Years4216125,49560.4796990407772,062,739,479

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2022 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox