HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Bytes (BYI)
Long Name Bytes Technology Group
JSE Sector Software (10101015)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date9227-1,025-11.11922777771,487,243
Quarter-to-date9591-1,389-14.481000076503,331,520
Year-to-date12205-4,003-32.801220576507,912,870
7 Days9000-798-8.8790008167718,269
14 Days8221-19-0.23900077771,011,405
21 Days8750-548-6.26900177771,252,850
1 Month8726-524-6.01922777771,548,839
2 Months9000-798-8.87923576502,423,394
3 Months9129-927-10.151000076503,527,531
6 Months12056-3,854-31.971257076507,960,606
1 Year9098-896-9.8512570765029,403,626
2 Years000.00000
3 Years000.00000
5 Years000.00000
10 Years000.00000

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2022 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox