HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Capitec (CPI)
Long Name Capitec
JSE Sector Banks (30101010)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date225322-17,329-7.692253222045215,603,809
Quarter-to-date234155-26,162-11.1723734819825718,914,012
Year-to-date2039804,0131.9723734819804234,995,342
7 Days213306-5,313-2.492133062079931,244,472
14 Days2045213,4721.702133062045213,041,046
21 Days214065-6,072-2.842140652045214,192,139
1 Month214631-6,638-3.092253222045216,407,436
2 Months227602-19,609-8.6222760219825713,891,961
3 Months232384-24,391-10.5023734819825719,534,682
6 Months2021205,8732.9123734819804235,236,489
1 Year16682141,17224.6823734815325268,604,976
2 Years85075122,918144.4823734878628164,244,965
3 Years12987478,11960.1523734868250241,734,256
5 Years80483127,510158.4323734868250354,747,626
10 Years21250186,743878.7923734817900626,497,513

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2022 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox