HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Massmart (MSM)
Long Name Massmart Holdings Ltd
JSE Sector Diversified Retailers (40401010)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date3700-9-0.24372334156,110,832
Quarter-to-date4586-895-19.524586340229,736,548
Year-to-date6068-2,377-39.176459340250,393,354
7 Days34792126.09369134791,385,392
14 Days34502416.99369134152,331,236
21 Days3723-32-0.86372334154,325,194
1 Month3717-26-0.70372734156,658,266
2 Months4196-505-12.044200340222,457,060
3 Months4687-996-21.254687340230,603,731
6 Months6144-2,453-39.936459340250,504,658
1 Year6500-2,809-43.227432340298,065,467
2 Years23801,31155.0874321916231,381,555
3 Years6220-2,529-40.6674321916474,963,293
5 Years10264-6,573-64.04177001916801,349,383
10 Years16879-13,188-78.132050419161,284,393,411

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2022 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox